If you're having problems with Acquisition...

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by irmongoose, Dec 24, 2002.

  1. irmongoose macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #1
    Go to Preferences>Network (in Acquisition) and change the port number to 6354. I rarely got 5 connections before I did this, but nw I'm getting 20 connections in just about a minute. Works great :D




    irmongoose
     
  2. Megaquad macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    #2
    I changed port from default 6534 to 6354 and there is no difference. Crappy now crappy then..
     
  3. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I get 0 connections now :( .
    Before I atleast got 1 a minute. Now they connect, and drop straight away...
     
  4. irmongoose thread starter macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #4
    Hmmm I guess it changes from person to person.. sorry... :(




    irmongoose
     
  5. Juventuz macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
    #5
    Acquisition is horrible, I have never been able to get more than 1 connection and it never finds anything I'm looking for.

    At least limewire finds what I want, only problem is the transfer speeds on it suck.

    Oh how I wish they made Kazaa lite for the Mac.
     
  6. ysp1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    #6
    i totally agree. acqusition bites. I also tried direct connect which bites even harder. limewire is just ok. wouldnt it be great to have kazaa lite for the mac??
     
  7. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #7
    acquisition used to work great for me...but then after a couple updates it just turned to crap
     

Share This Page