Illustrator Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Heskii, Jan 14, 2005.

  1. Heskii macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    #1
    I've just upgraded my operating system from Jaguar to Panther 10.3.5
    I was running Illustrator 8 and Photoshop 7 fine and everything was OK
    even after I upgraded to Panther 10.3.5

    The Problem is...
    I have just upgraded to illustrator 10 and the program will not bootup
    I then decided to start up my computer in classic mode to see if
    it would install and this worked successfully !
    but when I moved back to Panther 10.3.5 nothing.

    I then thought upgrading to CS might I would solve this problem
    and it installed successfully but the same thing happened it
    wouldn't startup in Panther.

    Could the 2nd hard disk in my computer with another version
    of OS 9.2 & illustrator 8 be effecting this and causing the problem ?

    Are there to many files scattered over my computer now ?

    Have i made a mess of things here ?

    Help please.

    :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  2. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    What happens when you try to start the app? Is there an error message? Does the icon bounce infinitely? Does it bounce only once and then stops unopened?
     
  3. Heskii thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    #3
    illustrator problem

    It bounces a couple of times
    stays static for a second or 2 and then disappears !
     
  4. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
  5. Heskii thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    #5
    I've tried re-installing the illustrator 10 upgrade twice & it hasn't worked
    do you mean re-install 8 and then 10 upgrade ?
     
  6. neilrobinson macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Location:
    Perth, WA, Australia
    #6
    delete your prefs for illustrator!!!

    also are you using a legal copy? i hope and guess you are :confused:
     
  7. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #7
    Where did you install it?

    In the Applications folder at root level of the hard drive or in the Applications folder in your account?
     
  8. Heskii thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    #8
    I'm not exactly sure if it was in the Applications folder at root level of the hard drive as I'm not at the computer today.

    it wasn't in the Applications folder in my account ?

    would this effect the illustrator 10 application, if it was installed outside the Applications folder at root level ?
     
  9. Heskii thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    #9
    Where will I find the illustrator Prefs to delete, in OS X

    & are there specific Prefs for illustrator 8 & 10 ?
     
  10. Heskii thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    #10
    I've tried trashing the prefs now and the problem still exists
    I've also tried the repair permissions utility and this makes no difference

    I also get an error window pop up when I start illustrator 8 and the option
    of posting some coding to apple or adobe !

    Has this put anymore light on the problem.. anyone ?
     
  11. Sparky's macrumors 6502a

    Sparky's

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #11
    I have been working in commercial printing for over 35 years of which the last 20 have been with DTP. I have Illustrator CS (the entire CS suite for that matter) installed both at home (Jaguar 10.2.8) and at work (Panther 10.3.7) I have read all the above advice and beyond repairing permissions, I might point you in this direction. The forum I recommend you check out is Prepressforums.com They are Graphics professionals and I'm sure someone has experienced the problem, you are having.
     
  12. Heskii thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    #12
    Problem Solved

    Over weekend I totally re installed the operating system and started from scratch again. This has solved the problem.

    My personal opinion is that, having 2 versions of OS 9 on HD 1 & HD 2
    was not good and was causing the problems.
    Now OS 9 is only installed on HD 1 things seem 2 b ok.

    Thanks for all your comments people and the Prepressforums.com link
    will b useful in the future.

    :) :) :)
     

Share This Page