Im getting grayed out audio. No Sound :(

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by TheDrizzle-0, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #1
    hey guys I just recently did a clean reinstall of Lion and I just got my Swan M10 speakers today. My problem is that I connected the speakers to my late 2008 alum. macbook and im not getting any audio! I tried the "sudo killall coreaudiod" in terminal and no go. There was another post on macrumors some where to mess with the Audio MIDI Setup and change the output to something like 32-bit but mines only goes to 24-bit integer. Can anybody help? Kinda bummed that this would happen when I get the M10's :(
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Check System Preferences > Sound > Output or OPTION/Alt click the sound/volume icon in the Menu Bar and tell us, what is listed as Output Device.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #3
    when I do that it says its on Digital Output and thats the only option I get
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Remove the 3.5 mm plug you use to connect the speakers to the Mac from the Mac's audio out port, and see, if there is a red light. If so, repeatedly plug and unplug the 3.5 mm connector until the light goes away, as the red light is the indicator of the digital, optical audio out being enabled, and sometimes it just gets stuck.
     
  5. TheDrizzle-0, Jan 5, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2012

    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #5
    ok I mustve unplugged and replugged the 3.5 mm plug a hundred times and its still not working

    ----------

    IDK if this helps but when I plug my iphone the 2 speakers a sub woofer all put out music when I put the speakers in through my macbook only 2 speakers ouput music

    the red light is on right now but I still get now audio
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #6
    took it to the apple store and they said I have to get the logic board replaced :S
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #7
    That worked for me
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    bwhli

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #8
    Weird! This exact thing happened to my friend today. He also has to get his logic board replaced.
     

Share This Page