Imac 20 inch vs Imac 17 inch

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by KfackC, Sep 16, 2006.

  1. KfackC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #1
    hello,
    i want to buy iMac,but i have an indecision,which Imac to buy(it will my first mac).
    one side , imac 20 inch have a big Hd,screen but just 1GB
    other side Imac 17 inch have a small screen and small Hd but i can to buy 2GB .
    my uses are :internet/games(Pes/NFS),music and movies and photos(no pro ).
    my questiones are :
    if 1GB be enough for my uses?
    what are you buy? the Imac 20inch with 1GB or Imac 17 inch with 2GB?
    :)
     
  2. Super Macho Man macrumors 6502a

    Super Macho Man

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2
    I think 1GB will be enough for you as long as you don't have a lot of apps open at once and as long as most of your software is universal binary. I just got the 20" with 1GB and it seems very fast to me, although I haven't tried to push it yet with 5 memory hogging apps open. You can always upgrade memory and HD in the future, but you can never upgrade the screen.
     
  3. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #3
    You can ALWAYS buy extra RAM later.

    The 17" model is very nice, but when you are spending your hard earned money
    on something you will use every day for years, it's better to get the machine
    you can grow with a bit.

    Buy the base 20" and think about adding the VRAM upgrade.
    You're not doing anything very intensive, so the stock 1 GB should
    cover you fine for now.

    Otherwise everything else can be upgraded when the need presents itself
    and funds are available.
     
  4. monke macrumors 65816

    monke

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #4
    1 GB should be good, like FFTT said, you can always buy more later.

    I have a 17" iMac, it's nice, but I wish I would have gotten the 20" at the time.

    Go with the 20" and 1 GB ram, it'll be fine. :)
     
  5. KfackC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #5
    ok,
    Imac 20 inch with 1 GB,can i run leopard and vista together?
    Imac 20inch with 1GB extra in the future can hold 3 years ?
     
  6. monke macrumors 65816

    monke

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #6
    Yes, it will run Leopard and Vista together.

    It will also hold for 3 years, no problem. I've I had mine for a year now and haven't noticed any glitch(s). *knocks on wood*
     
  7. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #7
    It willl run OSX Leopard, Vista and your favorite Distro of Linux if you so choose.

    You will want to upgrade to 2 GB RAM as soon as possible, but you'll be fine
    with 1 GB to get you rolling.

    I mentioned the 256MB VRAM upgrade because that is the one thing you can not upgrade later and the cost is minimal.
     
  8. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #8
    don't worry about the RAM; I had 1 GB in my macbook for months and it was great except that it was sometimes slow for games. If I'd had dedicated graphics I'm sure I'd still be with 1 GB and happy even now.
     
  9. KfackC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #9
    The X1600 on the Imac can run Leopard(recommended requirements )?( i hear that vista need DirectX 10)
     
  10. KfackC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
  11. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #11
    I can't see any problem as long as you're setting up a Vista partition, you'll
    have a Vista machine.
     
  12. KfackC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #12
    I have win xp that i bought it 3 years ago.
    can i will install this winxp on the new Imac?:D
     
  13. KfackC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
  14. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #14
    Edit: Engaged fingers before putting brain in gear.

    See below...............

    If you are going to use your Windows partition online for any reason, you would also
    want A/V protection, but only for the Windows partition.

    Lots of People are also raving about Parallels because unlike full dual booting under
    Boot Camp, they can transfer files from one OS to the other with Parallel's virtualization.
     
  15. KfackC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
  16. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #16
    EDIT! Argghhhhhh!
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=303572

    OOPS i was WRONG!!!!!

    Important: Your Windows XP installation disc must include Service Pack 2 (SP2). You cannot install an earlier version of Windows and upgrade it to Windows XP, nor install an earlier version of Windows XP and update it with SP2 later. See below for more information.

    Note: Boot Camp Beta does not include Windows XP. You must provide your own properly licensed,Windows XP Service Pack 2 installation disc.
     
  17. KfackC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
  18. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #18
    I have no clue why you need SP2 included with your installation.

    But here's the answer from Apple direct.

    Why can't an upgrade version of Windows XP or a full version of Windows XP that does not include Service Pack 2 (SP2) be used for installation?

    You would be required to insert your original Windows CD during installation, however there is no way to eject the first disc until after Windows installation is complete and the drivers from the Macintosh Driver CD created by Boot Camp Assistant Beta are installed. Important: Boot Camp Beta is designed to support only Windows XP Home Edition and Professional with SP2. The required Macintosh-specific drivers provided by Apple are only intended for these releases.
     
  19. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #19
    My gut feeling is that there may have been some sort of licensing or security concern between Apple and Microsoft, so they only included drivers for the latest version of XP and XP Pro with SP2 included.

    I hope a few others here will add their experience install XP.
     
  20. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #20
    Vista needs an SM 2.0 graphics card. The X1600 (in the iMac) will run Vista with all effects.

    And yes, you need XP SP2 (the full version). You can't use an upgrade because you aren't upgrading from anything.
     
  21. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #21
    Some good news.

    If you buy Parallels, it says you can run ANY version of Windows.
    http://www.parallels.com/en/products/desktop/
    Run any OS at the Same Time as Mac OS X
    Use any full version of Windows (3.1, 3.11, 95, 98, Me, 2000, NT, XP, 2003), any Linux distribution, FreeBSD, Solaris, OS/2, eComStation, or MS-DOS in secure virtual machines running alongside – not instead of - Mac OS X.
     
  22. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #22
    I thought he was a gamer? Parallels doesn't support 3D at the moment.
     
  23. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #23
    I feel bad that i can't help more on this.

    Looks like you'll need a bootable Windows XPSP2 CD for games.
     
  24. KfackC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #24
    I need to buy a new virsion of Winxp(that include Sp2) ?(on my pc,i have sp1 (i didnot install Sp2))
     
  25. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #25
    Yes. You need to go to a store (real or online) and buy the full version of Windows XP SP2. Boot Camp doesn't seem to play nice with anything else (apart from Professional edition).
     

Share This Page