iMac 2012, Is the Intel HD 4000 enabled or not?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by justperry, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #1
    I do not have an iMac (Mini) but I had some discussion in a few threads before.
    Now, some people like to know if the Intel HD is enabled by default in the 2012 iMacs.

    The threads we discussed this in are:

    7 kernel panics in 7 days. Brand new iMac.

    Post #9 and onwards.

    And:

    help newbie buying first Mac - rMBP 13: IR test and other tips needed

    Post #3 and onwards.

    Now, it's as simple as a screenshot from System Information>Graphics, the App is in /Applications/Utilities.

    Thanks to anyone posting a screenshot.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #2
    Code:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX:
    
      Chipset Model:	NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX
      Type:	GPU
      Bus:	PCIe
      PCIe Lane Width:	x16
      VRAM (Total):	2048 MB
      Vendor:	NVIDIA (0x10de)
      Device ID:	0x11a3
      Revision ID:	0x00a2
      ROM Revision:	3707
      Displays:
    iMac:
      Display Type:	LCD
      Resolution:	2560 x 1440
      Pixel Depth:	32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
      Main Display:	Yes
      Mirror:	Off
      Online:	Yes
      Built-In:	Yes
      Connection Type:	DisplayPort
    
    
    So, no it's not.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 603

    justperry

    #3
    Thanks Binarymix

    And this is more or less when it is idle, sorry forgot to mention.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #4
    All I'm doing it browsing the web.

    There is no need to switch between graphics cards in the iMac as it's a desktop and doesn't need to conserve battery. That's probably why it's disabled, if it is indeed on the chip.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 603

    justperry

    #5
    No need to read the Links I gave in my former post but the poster I replied to said it is to conserve power, in a way he is right, every Watt is one, but it is much more important on portables.

    In the first discussion I posted a screenshot of the 2012 iMac which does not mention the HD4000 but he said all Ivy Bridge have them on board, which is true so why not enable them, no harm done, actually I think it would be better.

    But, seems we got the answer and Apple disabled them in OS X.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    If Apple disabled it in OS X then we would see the Intel integrated 4000 on the bootcamp side....

    I think this may be an EFI disabled feature. Much like options in a PC BIOS where a user can disable integrated graphics. It would be a curious experiment to see if the iMac produced any image on screen at all with the Nvidia card removed.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 603

    justperry

    #7
    Makes sense, I thought about it, must be the way you say, but why, why disable the HD4000 if in fact it conserves energy and the iMac would even run cooler, Ok, just a bit cooler.

    I think it's in the firmware though, not Efi.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I always thought the SMC firmware would take it's 'Master list' from the EFI of a machine. Really couldn't say with 100% certainty but would love to know. As you said it's an interesting question and it's baffling as to why Apple removed the option. Perhaps it's as simple as time and money being spent on a cross graphics solution, when on a desktop it's not as imperative as a portable.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    #9
    It doesn't even have an HD4000. The i5 and i7 used in the 2012 iMacs are the versions that have the older version of the integrated GPU because they are cheaper - there's simply no need for the HD4000 due to the presence of the dedicated Nvidia hardware.

    For example, the i5 in the top end 27" iMac is an Ivy Bridge 3470 - this one here:

    http://ark.intel.com/products/68316

    This CPU has the older HD2500, but it is not used in the iMac.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #10
    What? The Intel i7 3770 used in the top end 2012 iMac has the integrated HD4000 on chip. Although the HD4000 is not used as a GPU, the the output from the from the nVidia GPU is routed through the HD4000 to produce the Thunderbolt video component. The same routing applies to the i5, although it contains the HD2500.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Atl, GA
    #11
    A little further proof that HD4000 is onboard, though no way to access it that I know of:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #12
    Theres graphic switchers that alow you to use 4000 alone with discrete gpu
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    On an iMac? Which one works?
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 603

    justperry

    #14
    Just no, Ivy Bridge has HD4000, but it is most likely disabled.

    Is that proof, a Mac Games store, it just says it will work on 680 and HD4000, nothing to see here, unless I am blind.
     
  15. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #15
    The i7 at least definitely has the HD4000 (likely disabled). I saw it listed when the Apple Store ran diagnostics on my first 2012 iMa (due to buzzing from the GPU under stress). It specifically mentioned the HD4000 in the components list.
     
  16. macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #16
    it's called gfxcard status
     
  17. justperry, Mar 31, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2013

    thread starter macrumors 603

    justperry

    #17
    I found something very interesting, a plist file in:

    /System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelHD4000GraphicsVADriver.bundle/Contents/Info.plist

    Look at the screenshot under System Support, 2012 iMac's are not there, iMac 2013 Model Identifiers are 13.1 for 21.5" and 13.2 for the 27":cool:

    Edit: BoostIG is Boost Integrated Graphics!

    Might be possible to enable IGP by Editing a few .plist files.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    #18
    "Just no"

    Listen to yourself.

    Check out the link from Intel in my post.

    Intel make the Ivy Bridge CPU, so I assume they know what they put on the die.

    Let's pick out the relevant bits:

    * Intel® Core™ i5-3470 Processor
    (6M Cache, up to 3.60 GHz)

    * Processor Number i5-3470

    * Lithography 22 nm

    * Processor Graphics Intel® HD Graphics 2500

    That's right from Intel themselves.

    I don't know, dude. If you want to tell Intel what parts they are shipping in their own processors and that they're wrong, then be my guest, but I'm going to go with the crazy assumption that they know what they are talking about. Call me mad, or something, but it seems like the idea might have some merit.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #19
    Ivy Bridge comes with either 2500 or 4000 graphics. 2500 is for the cheaper CPUs (aka all the cpu options other than the i7 on the iMac). Anyway no clue if the 2500 can use the 4000 kext. From my experience fiddling with kexts my guess would be no.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors 603

    justperry

    #20
    I started this thread about the HD4000, not 2500, and as you can see below has proof the HD4000 is on the chip.

     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #21
    It does not work on an iMac, do you know of one that does?

    ----------

    Nice find, 13,1 and 13,2 are Late 2012 iMac identifiers. Unfortunately editing the files will not work as this is a limitation set before the OS is loaded, again, otherwise we would see the 4000 on the linux/windows side....

    I feel the only true way to test this is by unplugging the GTX675/680 and letting it boot.
     
  22. thread starter macrumors 603

    justperry

    #22
    What about a safe boot, probably not, it will most likely load Apple's own limited drivers.
     
  23. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #23
    Still no. You'd have to edit the SMC or EFI to get it enabled.
     
  24. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    #24
    Hi
    Doesn't this imply that the iMac range's Intel intergrated graphics functionality is enabled?

    "Apple's own promotional copy notes that the following general Macs support AirPlay Mirroring:
    iMac (Mid-2011 or newer)
    Mac mini (Mid-2011 or newer)
    MacBook Air (Mid-2011 or newer)
    MacBook Pro (Early 2011 or newer)
    Apple ostensibly only supports AirPlay Mirroring on such a small list of systems because the feature uses Intel's Quick Sync technology provided by Intel HD Graphics 3000 and HD Graphics 4000 "integrated" graphics."

    http://www.everymac.com/mac-answers...-airplay-mirroring-compatible-macs-hacks.html
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    #25

Share This Page