iMac 24", two extra monitors?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by rylin, Sep 29, 2006.

  1. rylin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    #1
    Hi,

    I've got two 24" dell monitors at home (2405fpw), and I'm used to running on two monitors.

    That said, I'm in love with my mac pro at work, and figured - what the hell, I might as well get an iMac for the home.

    I know I can run 2x24" on a dual-link DVI connection, but I've been unable to find out whether the 24" iMac's DVI port is dual-link or plain old.
    (Yes, the idea here is to run 3x24" ;-) ).

    Anyone?
     
  2. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #2
    Why don't you just get a Mac Pro at home?

    As far as I know the iMac only can support one extra monitor.
     
  3. elisha cuthbert macrumors 6502a

    elisha cuthbert

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #3
    that sounds like an awesome idea, if you ever get bored of it I will gladly take the setup off you hands free of charge
     
  4. ViveLeLivre macrumors regular

    ViveLeLivre

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    #4
    It's dual link. I'll try to find the specs for you.
     
  5. ViveLeLivre macrumors regular

    ViveLeLivre

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    #5
    Sorry, I misread the supported external display resolutions for the iMac 24"... I guess I don't know what I'm talking about.

    Nvidia's site doesn't mention single or dual-link on the iMac, although they state that 7300 GT (256mb) card for the Pro supports both dual and single.

    Apple's Cinema Display page lists iMac support for the 30" display as "N/A", but does that apply to the 24" iMac with a 7600 GT?


    Edit: Looks like the Cinema Display page has been updated recently, but it doesn't list either the 7300 or the 7600 as supported for the 30" dual-link display. Bummer.
     
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    How? Dual-Link is not two ports (or two frame buffers when it comes down to it). It's a single port with two TDMS transponders allowing for two streams of data to feed a single screen. If you were to split the signal you'd get the even lines on one screen and the odd ones on another!
     
  7. vincebio macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #7
    sorry but you cannot do this...

    dual link dos not mean you can run 2 screens, its point is to run a huge screen by running lines seperately.

    imac is single link DVI in any case. why would they put a dual link DVI port on a consumer desktop?, albit a fecking huge one :D
     
  8. ViveLeLivre macrumors regular

    ViveLeLivre

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    #8
    For 1080p video to an HDTV? That's what I'd use it for. DVI --> HDMI.
     
  9. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #9
    Yeah, as already stated dual link is a way of driving a single display with two data streams. It has nothing to do with running two displays. You've never been able to run more than one external monitor on an iMac.

    I'll take your extra 24" off your hands... :D
     
  10. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #10
    You can already do that from an iMac... to ONE HDTV :) 1920x1280 is the largest digital display an iMac can drive (and it can drive two of them counting its own)--and that is higher than HD 1080p res.
     
  11. Chrispy macrumors 68020

    Chrispy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Avon, IN
    #11
    Just get a macpro for home... if you get the dual (or should I say quad) 2.0 model then it won't cost you much more than the iMac anyways. You already have the monitors so why not?
     
  12. rylin thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    #12
    Are you certain?
    I know my old Dell at the office (with a x600) had a splitter cable; effectively letting me plug in two 24" monitors running 1920x1200 each on one dual link port.
     
  13. paradillon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    #13
    Were you running a third screen with your Dell setup?

    I don't think you can over look that the imac is already driving it's own screen. :confused: :)
     
  14. rylin thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    #14
    Nope, I was only running two screens on the Dell.
    That said, that was two screens over one dual-link port; which is why I'm curious as to the iMac :)

    I'll probably go to our local retailer (or just wait for three weeks for when I'm visiting the Regent Street Apple Store :)) and see what they say, or see if they can demo it ;-)

    As for the reason as to why I want to get the iMac instead of the Mac Pro; well, I'm trying to get a less cluttered desk - and as Apple's question is "Where did the computer go?", I want others to ask that as well ;-)
     
  15. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #15
    The iMac doesn't have a dual-link port: if it did, as I understand it, then it could drive a 30" display. But it can't drive more than 1920x1200 according to the specs. So--not dual-link.
     
  16. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #16
    Custom proprietary port. We have HPs at work with Matrox cards that do the same. That's not a dual link port, rather a proprietary higher density connector. It has more pins than a DVI port. Dual-Link DVI ports look just like normal ones but can, if required, send twice as much data.
     
  17. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #17
    That's not dual-link. It's a custom port a lot of the OEMs use for some reason I can't even begin to fathom. All of our Dells at work from the 2003-2005 timeframe have this port -- it looks like a DVI one, but is a little wider. We too use the splitter "pigtail" to connect monitors. A regular DVI port -- even a dual-link one -- cannot be split into two monitors.

    The iMac can only have one external display. Period.
     
  18. eyemacg5 macrumors 6502

    eyemacg5

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Derbyshire, England
    #18
    The imac can only drive one extra screen, we've figured that out.

    BUT and this is a abig but, if you have a spare pc or mac laying around connect that other display and try this.


    Link


    Hope This Helps



    -Jake
     

Share This Page