iMac 24 w/Possible 2nd Display

Discussion in 'iMac' started by bluefire75, Nov 16, 2006.

  1. bluefire75 macrumors member

    bluefire75

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    Shinobi Training Center
    #1
    I'm looking at getting the Dell UltraSharp 2407FP monitor to serve as a secondary monitor for the iMac 24. my assumption is that all I would need for this happen, aside from purchasing the monitor, is the Apple Mini-DVI to DVI Adapter. Is this correct? I may also end up using the secondary monitor from time to time for my MBP, but fortunately the MBP already is equipped with the DVI out standard port.
     
  2. capran macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
  3. Gamey macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #3
    Works fine, but just remember that if you're using Aperture, Front-Row, or any other full-screen mode your 2nd monitor will not function, except to show the mouse cursor movement on it. i.e you will be down to 1 monitor.
    Getting the 2 screens calibrated is a bit tricky but not impossible.

    256Mb graphics card would be a good option to tick for this set-up
     
  4. ctznpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #4
    is this a fact gamey?

    I've been really interested in getting an imac and doing dual display with a widescreen viewsonic. I'm getting different answers from people about whether or not my widescreen can act as my primary monitor thus showing "frontrow". Any info would be appreciated!
     
  5. thereubster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London UK
    #5
    I'm pretty sure that Front row will only show on the internal display on an iMac, unless there is a hack out there somewhere (not checked)
     
  6. bluefire75 thread starter macrumors member

    bluefire75

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    Shinobi Training Center
    #6
    fully loaded

    The iMac 24 inch is fully loaded, including the 256 card and 3 GB of memory. The purpose for the second monitor is purely for additional software development real estate. As far as Front Row, I don't use it enough to make a compliant in regards to it only appearing on one monitor...same thing applies to games as well. However, to my understanding, both Front Row and games always appear on the primary (iMac's) monitor.

    If you guys like, once I get the new monitor in (due to arrive Nov. 21) I can take a picture and post it.
     
  7. Gamey macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #7
    My 24" Imac is set up with a 21" Dell CRT monitor beside it for extra screen room while editing photos in PS. For most purposes it is a very good set-up but for ANY application that relies on fullscreen mode, i.e games, Aperture in fullscreen, Front-row, I-tunes in FS mode etc it wil revert to your Imac monitor only UNLESS you have selected the tick box in the display preferences to Mirror your display you can then watch your movies or anything else on fullscreen mode on BOTH monitors but NOT spanned across them.

    You will be fine to watch movies on your 24" dell but you will also have them on your Imac screen too.

    John
     
  8. ctznpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #8
    great, thanks for the input guys. Seems like the guys at the apple store are confused.....

    bluefire75, can you let me know how it goes once you get your new monitor? thanks!
     
  9. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #9
    That's not quite correct. Front Row will show on whichever is the primary display (whichever one has the dock and menu bar). Doesn't matter if it's the internal display or not.
     
  10. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #10
    Aperture runs fine on multiple monitors - it's designed for working on multiple desktops for a more intuitive workflow.

    If you're using Quicktime Pro you can use the "Present Movie" function to display full screen video on the secondary display.

    Front Row plays on the main display - you can set the secondary display to be the main display with a quick adjustment in System Preferences.

    Photoshop has a mode for multiple monitors allowing display of the image full screen on one monitor and displaying the palettes on the other display.

    Definitely drop the cash for the extra VRAM though, running multiple monitors is one case where the extra memory makes a difference.
     
  11. Gamey macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #11
    Aperture runs fine on multiple monitors - it's designed for working on multiple desktops for a more intuitive workflow.


    Not in fulscreen mode it doesn't!

    I can use one screen for displaying and the other screen for HUDs etc but only in standard screen mode, as soon as I hit F everything resorts to the Imac monitor.

    I do appreciate the tip about the screen that shows the dock is the one that gets set as the primary one. Something I never knew.......thanks

    John
     
  12. ctznpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #12
    soooo...

    is it true then that you can change your primary monitor from your iMac to an external monitor?? Is anynone doing this currently?? Thanks again
     
  13. bluefire75 thread starter macrumors member

    bluefire75

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    Shinobi Training Center
    #13
    Here's a pic

    I know it's not the best picture of the two standing side-by-side (also without the best camera). The Dell 24 inch came in a day earlier than expected. So far, everything is working well.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. abrooks macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #14
    Loving the Vista advert on MacRumors :p
     
  15. ctznpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #15
    you have a dang nice setup bluefire75!

    So let me ask you this....are you able to have the dell monitor be the primary monitor? Thus having frontrow come out on your dell? Thanks! I would love to finally clear this up w/someone that is actually using a dual display setup!
     
  16. ctznpark macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #16
    FYI: you can have a external display as your primary monitor thus showing frontrow. I know this, because i'm doing it now!
     
  17. adk macrumors 68000

    adk

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    Stuck in the middle with you
    #17
    You can do that pretty easily. In the System Prefs > Displays menu, you should have an option of dragging the little menu bar from the picture of one monitor to the other. That's all it takes!
     

Share This Page