imac and Command and Comquer

Discussion in 'Games' started by Trout74, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. Trout74 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #1
    I currently have the following but ma ready to go MAC.

    PC 933 PIII
    256Mg RAM
    64MG Graphics Card

    This system Runs Command and COnquer Generals pretty darn good, but when I get about 150+ units on the battlefield it starts to slow, and if I host a game it slows even more ( I have DSL)

    In Comparrison:
    How does Generals run on a 1.8Mhz iMac with says 512Mg RAM?
    Do you think a 1.8mhx G5 Imac will outperform my 6 yr. old PC?

    thanks for your time
    Trout74
     
  2. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #2
    Don't have C&C, but for general reference, a G5 1.8ghz = P4 2.7ghz, very roughly. Also, the FSB on that iMac is 600mhz, so much faster memory access than your P3. The GPU on the iMac is the weakspot, but it should perform fairly well compared to your systems, assuming it was new when the CPU was?

    Also, before anyone else does it, MAC is the hardware address on a network interface card, Mac is the computer that Apple sells.

    Good luck with the switch

    Rob
     
  3. Trout74 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #3
    Thanks! and the Graphics card WAS new when I bought the PC 6 years ago.
    any news on the next update? should I wait 3 months or will I still be at the same place I am now?

    trout
     
  4. jadam macrumors 6502a

    jadam

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    #4
    I dunno when they are going to come out with updates.

    But as far as the game slowing down when you have 150+ units on your comp. On my PC, P4 2.53ghz, 512mb ram, Geforce FX 5800, the game slows down a lot when I have more then 100 units on the screen on this comp too. Its a problem with the game code, not your PC really.
     
  5. Trout74 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #5
    Good to know!

    SO! has anyone played C&C Generals on a G5 iMac??

    How was it?

    Trout
     
  6. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #6
    It will probaly run well. My only problem when playing the demo were the cutscenes. My specs are below.
     
  7. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    its more than playable on my PB (see sig) and the imac is better with processor, memory, and fsb, but I think I have a better graphics card. Still, I think you should do well with the game. ;)
     

Share This Page