iMac and iBook RAM compatible?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by kwajaln, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. kwajaln macrumors 6502

    kwajaln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    CHICAGO!
    #1
    I'll be maxing out my iMac RAM (see sig below) and was wondering if I could throw the 512 I'll be removing into the ibook. Does someone know if they are compatible, or how I could find out myself? I feel dumb for not knowing, but I am not even sure how many RAM slots the iBook has . . .
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    No, they are completely different. The iBook uses one 200 pin PC2700 SODIMM, the iMac uses two 184 pin PC3200 DIMMs.

    Specifications are available online at support.apple.com
     
  3. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #3
    It only has 1 slot, which is located under the keyboard for easier, user accessible access. The iBook 1.2Ghz will take most PC2700, which is extremely easy to find.

    If you're in the US, I recommend datamem.com. They even have a search tool to find the correct RAM for your model iBook, and guarantee it's compatibility.
     
  4. kwajaln thread starter macrumors 6502

    kwajaln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    CHICAGO!
    #4
    Thanks you two, I apreciate the info and am now off to the support page at Apple.
     
  5. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #5
    I noticed your sig says your ibook has 512 ram, which means you will only be able to remove 256megs or ram since your model ibook has 256 soldered to the logicboard.
    Just buy new ram for your imac, ram isint that expensive if you know where to look.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    No, the 14" 1.42 is the new revision with 512 on the motherboard.
     
  7. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #7
    His signature says he has a 12" 1.2Ghz iBook...what are you guys looking at? lol.

    EDIT: Meaning Laser47 is right. You must have added a 256MB chip to it (or ordered it that way), correct? You can only remove the 256 that was added, the other 256 is soldered on to the motherboard out of reach.
     
  8. kwajaln thread starter macrumors 6502

    kwajaln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    CHICAGO!
    #8
    Laser and ITASOR were correct - I got the iBook with the extra 256 installed and that is what I was going to replace with the iMac's 512 to give me 768. The vast majority of my Apple work and time is spent on the iMac so for what I do use the iBook for the 512 is really sufficient. If I could have dropped in a 512 that I already had I would have but it isn't worth spending money on to me. I'd rather spend the cash on goodies for the iMac. (I really want DVD Studio Pro 4!)
     
  9. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #9
    I dont think an extra 256megs will cause any noticible speed diffrence.
    If you want to run DVD studio just get gig of ram, they are really cheap now.


    Crucial DDR3200 1gb for only 92$
    There is also a reviewer with a 20" imac and a Powermac who both say they work perfectly.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820146545
     

Share This Page