iMac and windows?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by vikolaf, Jan 10, 2006.

  1. vikolaf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #1
    I have decided to buy a intel iMac.

    However before proceeding with the buy I need to make sure that I'll be able to install windows on it (need it to remote access work apps such as imanage/vfr or lotus which are impossible to access through a mac).

    So will windows run on the macintels and how do you install it?
     
  2. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #2
    There is no way of knowing yet...they were only released today :rolleyes:
    Over the coming weeks I'm sure there will be attempts to install windows on the dual core Macs, but who knows what kind of protection Apple have included to stop this from happening. Doing this will also most likely require some kind of hack which could mess with your comp (as if windows wouldn't do this enough) and you would not be able to get help from Apple if you have any problems. If you absolutely need windows then maybe your best option is a PC.
     
  3. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #3
    Won't take that long. The new iMacs are shipping today.
     
  4. cgratti macrumors 6502a

    cgratti

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania, USA
    #4
    That probably wont happen, you'll probably have to hack the system to get it to install. Someone will probably figure it out in a month or so. Until then, you'll have to wait.
     
  5. Crikey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Location:
    Spencer's Butte, Oregon
    #5
    Microsoft makes a version of their Remote Desktop Connection client for the Mac, that runs on existing PowerPC Macs. You can use it to run any Windows-based software that is installed on a Windows server or XP box that you have access to. No need for running Windows to run it.

    Although if you're wanting an iMac, I can't blame you for wanting the one that came out today versus the one that came out a month or two ago.

    Will Microsoft have to update their Remote Desktop Connection client for the Mac to run on Intel, or will it run okay under Rosetta? I don't know.


    Crikey
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    I expect a new version of Virtual PC. Have Mac OS X on one core and Windows on the other.
     
  7. gallivant macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    #7
    There's no need to 'hack' things - Apple's stated that while they won't go out of there way to get people running Windows on MacTels, they wont' do anything to hinder them either. Unless of course you count installing a bootloader as 'hacking.'
     
  8. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #8
    it should be able to run windows...give it a couple of more days until someone get their hands on it...we'll see.


    Bless
     
  9. Phatpat macrumors 6502a

    Phatpat

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Washington DC
  10. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #10
  11. bowzer macrumors 6502

    bowzer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #11
    Well if you dual boot, you can just make a windows partition... your "mac stuff" will be perfectly fine.
     
  12. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    I know, but dual booting is very annoying. I work in IT for my university everyday and I know what to do. But at home I'm still a user. I can administer my own computers and personal network but why go through all that pain with Windows?

    What I want to know is will VirtualPC now run at native speed? Dual-booting is great and all, but it would be even better to run Windows apps in a window in OS X. Seemless just like the rest of out Mac experience.
     
  13. badmofo9000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Shores of Lake Michigan
    #13
  14. Le Je-Pe macrumors newbie

    Le Je-Pe

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc.
    #14
    VMWare anyone ?

    Just wait for the good people at VMWare to produce a serious contender to VirtualPC ! (Which will probably drag it through the mud...)

    Competition is ALWAYS a good thing from the client's perspective. :D
     
  15. kwajaln macrumors 6502

    kwajaln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    CHICAGO!
    #15
    HA-HA-HA-HA-!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  16. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #16
    We still won't know until hardware has shipped. If there is a CSM in there, EFI won't be a show stopper.
     
  17. vikolaf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #17
    Thanks for all the replies. They are most useful.

    What I'll do is get the new iMac and just keep my crappy desktop pc around for a little while until we can see clearer on this issue [VirtualPC or Dual Boot...]
     
  18. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #18
    No because your still using up loads of resources running Windows within OsX that it's never going to run 'Native'....
     
  19. bradz_id macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    #19
    Can somebody with a new iMac try and install the latest Windows Vista build onto it? It supports EFI.

    What chipset (northbridge) does it have? If the system profiler doesn't give any hints, try and look for clues in the /System/Library/Extensions folder (Look for something with 945 in it, that's my guess)
     
  20. vikolaf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #20
    Just to let everybody know I couldn't wait any longer and got myself a 20" iMac
     
  21. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #21
    So having OS X running on one CPU and Windows on the other isn't going to be faster than our current Virtual PC? It's the x86 chip. All that's left is managing the resources of the hardware and not slow emulation. It's not going to be AS fast as a 100% Windows machine but lightyears ahead of the current PowerPC based VirtualPC.
     
  22. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #22
    True, it will be leap years above virtual pc. Hey a snail with an arthritic hip is faster than virtual pc :D

    Just that it still wont be 'native' as the operating system is not designed to be run within the other regardless, especially if its gaming your after, where every but of resource adds valuable FPS to your games.

    Dual booting shouldn't be that much hassle though, I'm gonna try with my copy of windows vista beta, as soon as I decide whether to order an imac duo or macbookpro.. :D
     
  23. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #23

    Honestly Virtual PC is so lame. I have tried using it multiple times before Microsoft has bought out the product and it still terrible. I tired everything, adding more ram, allocating more HDD space, etc... and it seemed just sluggish. I could not stand the performance I just gave up. That is not what I call being productive. :rolleyes:
     
  24. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #24
    That's because your emulating a Pentium II. Yeah, VirtualPC is slow due to the virtual part. Should we expect a name change for this new version to reflect that we no longer need to emulate x86?
     
  25. Lee Lindemann macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    #25
    Windows Remote Desktop on intel iMacs

    Has anyone tried the Win remote desktop client on and intel imac yet? I use it extensivley on my PPC iMac and would need it before going the intel route....
     

Share This Page