imac core duo 17" drops airport signal

Discussion in 'iMac' started by QCassidy352, Oct 5, 2006.

  1. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #1
    I don't know if this is a known issue... I looked at the long "intel mac airport problems" thread, but that seems to be about slow connections, not dropped connections. My new iMac core duo gets a fine wireless signal most of the time, but sometimes the bars go from black to grey and I lose the signal. It comes back a few seconds later on it's own. Nothing in particular seems to cause it. A powermac G4, macbook, and several other macs all have had no problems connecting to the same network. Anyone seen this before?
     
  2. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    can anyone please help? I don't know what's going on here or how to fix it!
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    I seem to get more problems with wireless on the Windows side then is OS X. Still, the reception is terrible compared to my old iMac G5.
     
  4. Swarmlord macrumors 6502a

    Swarmlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #4
    All my wireless drop out issues ended up being due to the Linksys wireless access point that I use and not my airport card in my Mac. I have to reset everything from my cable modem to my WAP periodically to minimize this behavior.
     
  5. polevault139 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Location:
    Illinois
    #5
    I just bought my 17" Core 2 Duo and so far no problems, reception has been great.
     
  6. dnf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire, England
    #6
    iMac Airport disconnects unexpectedly

    I installed an iMac 20" 2.0 CD on my home network, using airport and a Belkin MIMO pre-N router, on 17 August. This ran without problems until 27 September when the original iMac was replaced by an iMac 20" 2.16 C2D which was installed in the same position and on the same network. Since the change I have found that the network connection is not made automatically on start-up, or on opening Safari, so I have to run through Network Diagnostics, without changing any of the parameters, to nudge it into life, and then the connection will fail for no apparent reason at intervals of 5-30 mins during use. I no longer have the original iMac for comparison.

    When the new iMac is first powered-up in the morning, although it reports that there is no internet connection, the signal-strength indicator in the Icon Bar shows a maximum i.e. 4 black bars. While I am running through Network Diagnostics it drops to nothing i.e. all grey, but once a connection has been made the indication consistently shows 3 black bars which, incidentally, was the indication I always got using the original, problem-free iMac.

    Despite the problem having only started when I changed machines, it is my suspicion, admittedly without any evidence, that this problem is not due to the new hardware. I believe that 27 September was round about the date of the change from OSX 10.4.7 to 10.4.8 and that a change to the airport software, if indeed there was one, may have caused the current problem. I have run Software Update regularly on both machines.

    My current iMac is running 10.4.8 but was supplied with 10.4.7 disks. If I get fed-up enough I will do a complete OSX delete and install, without updating, and see if going back to 10.4.7 cures the problem.

    Incidentally, while I was writing this the connection failed but I was able to restore it by selecting the network name in the Icon Bar menu.
     
  7. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #7
    but it can't be that because the macbook and powermac G4 both do wonderfully with wireless on the same network.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    Yeah, I just got home and we have a wireless connection here. (Compared to the wired connection on campus.)

    I can't get anything higher then 1 Mbps and it keeps dropping. Luckily I managed to get a wire to the router. My iMac G5 used to get FULL strength from the same spot!
     

Share This Page