Imac Core Duo 20" and Cinema Display 20"

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Tehy, Mar 29, 2006.

  1. Tehy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #1
    I would like to know how well these works together: iMac Core Duo 20" and Cinema Display 20"?

    Is there any image where is Imac Core Duo 20" and Cinema Display 20"?

    Thanks!
     
  2. ipacmm macrumors 65816

    ipacmm

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #2
  3. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    I'm not speaking from experience because i've never seen a 20" Apple cinema display in person but i think the screen in the iMac is higher than it. Since you can't adjust the height of the display then they will be out of alignment. If i was getting a 20" iMac i think my Dell 2005FPW would be better suited as i could line them up exactly.
     
  4. Tehy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    Hmm... I'm also thinking about that, but i'm quite sure that it won't be a problem because I won't share windows... If you unerstand what i mean :)
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    That's how my imac is setup. 20" imac + 20" cinema display.

    I had to raise the cinema about 2.5 inches though as I wanted to align the monitors up. So at the moment it's sitting ontop of some jewelcases...

    Shame they dont align normally.

    Other than that there are ZERO problems with the setup. :D
     
  6. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #6
    can you use the external monitor as the main display? like use it with the dock and everything? (not mirroring)
     
  7. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #7

    Yes.
     
  8. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #8
    could you tell me how? i have a 17" intel imac, and a 20" dell monitor (the one listed above).

    i might be interested in using the dell as the main screen, but how do i do it?
     
  9. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Go to system preferences and displays. You will see both of your displays. Your main display will have the upper toolbar on it. Grab that bar and drag it to the other display. ;)
     
  10. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #10
    oh ok, thanks. learn something new everyday....
     
  11. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    It is a pretty neat feature, I use to use a 20" as my main display when hooked up to my old 17" imac. But, I ended up selling them for the solo 20" for lack of room. But, it was awesome while it lasted.
     
  12. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #12
    so you think it's a good idea? even though i think the 17" screen looks better, but it's just not as big. also, it won't affect my isight will it?
     
  13. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    Your isight will work fine. I would prefer to use the bigger screen. But, if the quality is not nearly as good, then I would use the better one.
     
  14. Tehy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #14
    So I need only apple mini dvi to dvi if I wan to connect Cineman Display to my imac core duo?
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    Yes that's all that you need.
     
  16. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #16
    I have one if you want it. I no longer need it, it is about 2 months old. 10 shipped... emsdad@mac.com
     
  17. Platform macrumors 68030

    Platform

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    #17
    Even with the G5 there is a firmware hack, to enable screen spanning...what I'm using :D
     
  18. Caitlyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #18
    The iMac 20" Core Duo supports extended desktop the a 20" Cinema Display. A friend of mine has it and I've seen pics. It works fine. :)
     
  19. Tehy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #19
    I would love to see those pics :)
     
  20. Eithanius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #20
    read about it, but it voids the warranty, right....?
     
  21. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #21
    no.

    it may technically but apple does not care.
     
  22. Platform macrumors 68030

    Platform

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    #22
    Agree...people have sent their iMacs in for repair with it enabled and nothing happened....I mean why should anything happen you are just using your machine to its full potential.

    I'm doing it, it works flawlessly and I almost see that I have a right to hack the firmware since I got mine two weeks before the new once were announced. They had it enabled and it was DVI :mad:

    (No one thought it was the iMac going Intel)
     
  23. Caitlyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
  24. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #24
    is that a 20" imac and a 20" ACD?? They look like very different sizes... as if it were a 17" imac/20" ACD or a 20" imac/23" ACD...
     
  25. Caitlyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #25
    He told me it was 20", but you're right, it looks like a 17 incher.
     

Share This Page