iMac doesn't find my wireless network

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jhaslauer, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #1
    Hello all,

    I'm new to Mac and was under the impression that my iMac (which I bought a couple of months ago) would be able to find my existing wireless network at home (Netgear router).

    Initially I had the iMac connected to the router via an ethernet cable. It has been working fine under that setup. Today I moved the iMac upstairs thinking it would find our wireless network, but no dice.

    Both our iPhone and our iPad are able to find the network. Not to mention the Windows 7 laptop I'm typing this on now.

    I feel like I'm missing something basic due to my PC based upbringing.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    lieb39

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    I apologize for the basic.. but one has to be sure.
    Airport Turned on?

    Do you receive reception with your iPhone in that same spot as your iMac?

    Is your SSID hidden? Try to enter the network name manually.

    Does the iMac pickup any wifi networks?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #3
    No need to apologize. I click on "Turn Airport On" and as far as I can tell nothing happens.

    No problems with the iPhone in this location.

    If my SSID is hidden, this is the only device that thinks so.

    Is it possible that I don't have an Airport on my iMac?

    I must be missing something very basic. This can't be this hard.

    Thanks for your reply.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #4
    is there any, firewire, or ethernet cords plugged into your imac? is there any bluetooth use? if so, click on the "gear" next to + and - and cselect "set service order" and drag airport to top of list.

    if not,

    try this:

    system pref ->netwwork

    highlight airport (click), then hit the minus button.

    Airport will have disappeared.

    Click "+" choose Airport from drop down menu.

    If its not first, click on the "gear" next to + and - and cselect "set service order" and drag it to top of list.

    btw, is there encryption on your network?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #5
    More info. When I use the network setup assistant "I use AirPort to connect the Internet wirelessly" is grayed out, i.e. not an option.

    It's looking more and more that this iMac doesn't have wireless capability. I didn't know I could buy a device that didn't have wireless.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #6
    when you said, you bought it a few months ago, i assumed you bought it brand new from apple.

    did u not?
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #7
    click on ":apple:" -> about this mac -> more info ->

    scan sidebar for network, where you will find airport. click airport and see what it says.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #8
    Thanks Toby

    I '-'ed the Airport option. Now I can't find it on either the drop down or the gear button.

    Might be time to plug back in.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #9
    I can see the AirPort info. Stuff about software versions.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #10
    I bought it brand new from Best Buy.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #11
    I figured out how to get the airport back on my "Automatic" location. Still when I click to turn it on, nuthin.

    I've tried putting the IP addy and subnet masks in manually. I getting tired of me, I can only imagine how you must feel. Thanks.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #12
    On the same table I have my work laptop and the iPhone. Each of them is connected to my wireless network.

    I'm in "Network Diagnostics" now. It's been scanning for a wireless network for a while. :confused:
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #13
    did system profiler acknowledge the presence of an airport card via my directions about clicking on the :apple: in your menu bar?
     
  14. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #14
    Yes it did.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #15
    OK. so then you've established you got the hardware in there.
    so unless your hardware is bad, its a software fix.

    did you go to networks under system pref's?
    what is listed on the sidebar in "networks"?
     
  16. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #16
    AirPort
    Off

    Ethernet
    Not Connected

    FireWire
    Not Connected

    This is the sidebar of the "Automatic" Location.
     
  17. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #17
    ok, in network prefs, if airport says its off, look for button on opposite side that says turn airport on. if its on already, or won't turn on, highlight airport, click on the 'gear' next to the '+' and '-' 3rd item down should say "Make Service Active", click it. (if its says instead "make service INactive", dont click it)

    then update me
     
  18. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #18
    It says "Make Service Inactive".
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #19
    that means its active.

    so just hit the button that says turn airport on
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    #20
    Thanks Toby


    Thanks Toby...I lost my connection last Friday and tried everything to resolve the problem. After reading your post and doing something as simple as Clicking the Add button, voila!! It was back...thanks again.
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #21
    Thanx for the thanx! Your welcome, I'm glad my posts could help someone out.
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    #22
    can't find any wireless networks on my iMac

    Toby - I read through your help for the other person, and I've got the same issue. However, that last step still hasn't fixed it for me. Wondering if you can help me diagnose whether I've got a software or hardware problem?

    Network settings: Airport = On and Enabled. (No wireless network found)

    There is 100% a valid wireless network. I've connected on my MacBook. I can't connect on this iMac (which I recently inherited).

    AirPort Card Information:

    Wireless Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0x89)
    Wireless Card Locale: Unknown
    Wireless Card Firmware Version: Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.10.91.21)
    Current Wireless Network: wireless network not available

    Plugging directly into the router with an ethernet card DOES work.

    Any thoughts on diagnosing this?

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page