iMac flat panel 15" - ethernet port

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ccarloss, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. ccarloss macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #1
    I've got a 15" iMac flat panel and was using aiport for my internet connection. Early this week I needed to use its ethernet port but I think it is damaged…*I've connected the mac to a router and the led port on the router doesn't go on when I connect it.
    How can I make sure the iMac's port is not working, can I replace it ou fix it?
    Thanks

    PS: also got an iBook graphite 366Mhz with a ethernet port damaged…*how these things happen? What can I do to prevent it?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Sure it's not the router's port that's damaged? I'd check by trying the two machines with a few different ethernet devices. Replacing ethernet ports on either machine is beyond the average DIY job. :eek:
     
  3. ccarloss thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #3
    Unfortunetly I've checked the router port and its ok.
    Which kind of aditional test can I do on the mac. Is there any sotware problem that can lead to this failure?
    Where can I find help to fix it?
     
  4. rdowns Suspended

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #4
    Has Safari offered to run Network Diagnostics when it can't connect to the Internet via Ethernet? That will test the Ethernet port for you.

    I run into these problems in hotels with lousy wireless reception and sometimes have to switch to Ethernet. I find that turning off Airport and restarting works.
     
  5. ccarloss thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #5
    I've taken out the airport card and tried safari's diagnostic… restarted a few times…*nothing helped!!!
     
  6. jMc macrumors 6502

    jMc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Location:
    London N8, Late-16th Century
    #6
    If you go to the Network preference pane and select 'Network Status' from the 'Show' dropdown, what does it say next to Built-in Ethernet.

    Your Mac should be able to tell if there's something plugged into the ethernet port at the very least. If it doesn't even know there's a cable plugged in, it's likely that you've got a faulty port.

    jx
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7

    And if that's the case, then you need to ask yourself why it's happening. Faulty ethernet ports are rare and to have two in a row is quite unlucky. What do you plug into these ports? Do you have a network hard drive?
     
  8. ccarloss thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #8
    That was two in a row, my mistake or bad information.
    One port was damaged five, six years ago, I think in at my university.
    This one was working till 2003, then I moved twice and both places had wireless so I don't know exactly when did it got bad.
    I only connect to internet trought these ports. By connecting to a cable router in the case of the iMac and university LAN on the iBook case.
    At Apple's profile on network I get: Ethernet:
    MAC Address: "the actual number"
    Media Options: "i don't have tha machine here with me but it says nothing or something similar…"
    Media Subtype: "idem"

    Since in this machine it says Ethernet:
    Media Options: Full Duplex
    Media Subtype: 100baseTX

    I think the computer is not recognizing the port. Can it be loose somewhat? Since this iMac has the a cooling gel or some other product that prevents overheating what can I do?
     
  9. jMc macrumors 6502

    jMc

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Location:
    London N8, Late-16th Century
    #9
    Sorry, this isn't the information I'm looking for.

    What does it say if you select 'Network Status' from the 'Show' dropdown on the Network pane in System Preferences when you have the ethernet cable plugged in? There should be a coloured bullet and short piece of descriptive text about the status of the connection.

    For example, I've attached a screenshot of what mine looks like.

    Also, what type of ethernet cable are you connecting to your Router with? It shouldn't make any difference, but it's worth checking.

    [​IMG]

    jx
     
  10. ccarloss thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #10
    In that screen I have a red light saying that there is no cable connected.
     

Share This Page