imac g3 can it run tiger

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by max¥¥, May 29, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #1
    so i just got a 350mhz imac g3 with 512mb ram, can it run tiger or will i nee to use xpostfacto
     
  2. macrumors demi-goddess

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    ~/
    #2
  3. macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #3
    Since the 350MHz G3 doesn't have FW nor a DVD-ROM drive, xpostfacto is the way to go.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #4
    k, i will try to install later
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #5
    atually it dose have fw
     
  6. macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #7
    i'm sure it's 350mhz
     
  8. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #8
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #9
    it is going to be very hard to run osx on it if i can't get it too boot proplery, i tried to install 10.3 (witch is supported) it told me i need to update my firmware, so i shut it down, osx hanged on the shutdown, so i did a force shutdown, turned it on no screen, turned of and on, now i get a screen but it is all out of focus and not the right colours:mad:
     
  10. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #10
    Did you try rebooting it again?
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #11
    all it dose is come up very dim and a sort of purple colour (it is booting propley)
     
  12. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #12
    Does it show the apple at all, can you take a video/picture?
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #13
    it dose show the apple the machine is booting propaly but it is very dim and is a purpley colour
     
  14. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #14
    Does it ever get into OSX? Like, with the dock, etc.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #15
    no only the installer, it told me i needed a fimware up date this is whare the problems started
     
  16. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #16
    Is it like finishing installing, or?
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #17
    no it didn't even start, also it froze at shutdown
     
  18. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #18
    so i tried what apple suggest if you have no video (pram reset) now i don't even get a chime:(
     
  19. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #19
    It'd help if we had pictures of what's going on. Think the hardware is okay, you just need to fix some settings since your machine is pretty old.

    Maybe you could try reinstalling OS X? Because if it froze, well, that's an issue.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #20
    pictures wouldn't help much as there is no chime no picture on the screen nothing

    Edit: i'm sure the problem is firmware (i read about this a long time ago), i also read the firmware is stord on the same oard as the cpu, is this true
     
  21. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #21
    I don't know about that to be honest. Do you have the original System installer? I'd go back and install that, then install any needed firmware, then try the upgrade again.
     
  22. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #22
    Just to say it dosn't boot proplery anymore
     
  23. macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #23
  24. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #24
    thx but i have already sorted the problem (i posted another thread about it [imac g3 won't boot])
     

Share This Page