iMac G3 Ethernet? (OSX 10.3

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Cyclo0n, May 9, 2011.

  1. Cyclo0n
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Cyclo0n

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #1
    Hi again!
    Is it possible to run an ethernet connection (LAN) on my iMac G3. It has 96mb of Ram. After inserting the lan cable it doesn't do anything. Even after I insert all the data in system preferences (got the data from my macbook).

    Will this mean that my ethernet card is dead?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. GimmeSlack12
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    In the System Prefs>Networking the ethernet port should turn at least yellow when a cable is plugged in. It will turn green when getting an IP from your router. Are you sure auto-DCHP is turned on?

    Any of this happening? If it's red or if the ethernet isn't showing up at all then its possible the ethernet card is dead.
     
  3. Cyclo0n
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Cyclo0n

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #3
    Is it possible that it's because of the lid on the LAN cable is missing? Its the small lid which keeps the LAN cable in its place?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  4. Cyclo0n
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Cyclo0n

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #4
    Nothing happens

    So after trying all kinds of things it seems that the ethernet card is dead. What would be a good solution? Buying a new ethernet card or is an airport card better?

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. GimmeSlack12
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    Probably best off getting an airport card or even a wireless USB dongle. Not sure the process on replacing an iMac G3 ethernet card (if its possible).
     
  6. Cyclo0n
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Cyclo0n

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #6
    Okay great thanks! Think I got an USB dongle somewhere. If that would work :D
     

Share This Page