iMac G3 Purchase

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by magarwal1217, Mar 26, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    MidWest
    #1
    Hi guys, first post!

    Anyway, I'm looking into buying a iMac G3 just to test the waters. Well the seller says its "366mhz and it has a dvd/cdrw and it has max os 9.0 it is a allinone mac".

    I was wondering, is this a fair purchase for $20 and can this run Tiger?

    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #2
    For $20 that looks like an OK buy. It wont run amazingly fast but it will do what you want. I think to make Tiger run you need to download an update but there shouldn't be too much of a problem.

    If you do buy it though I would look at getting some more RAM to put inside as Tiger is very RAM dependent.
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    mattscott306

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    #3
    As long as you have 256 mb's of RAM you'll be fine running Leopard (can't testify to the speediness).
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    MidWest
    #4
    What type of RAM would this take? I have both SD and DDR ram sitting at home, but does this take notebook SODIMM?
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    MontCo., PA
    #5
    There is no 366mhz iMac. It could be either 333 or 350:

    http://www.apple-history.com/?page=gallery&model=imacrevd&performa=off&sort=date&order=ASC

    http://www.apple-history.com/?page=gallery&model=imacslot&performa=off&sort=date&order=ASC

    Either way, it's not a "supported" machine. You need to have firewire to support Tiger. (You don't technically NEED it, that's just an arbitrary line they created as a cut-off point for supported computers.

    You can work around it and install it though. I've got it running on a 300mhz iBook. I found it easiest to remove the hard drive, install it in a firewire external box, and install Tiger through another computer, then re-install the drive. If you want something straightforward, you can either install 10.3 or find an iMac with Firewire and a DVD drive.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #6
    For less than 100 bucks, get a faster cpu iMac G3. The old tray load iMacs are difficult to work on and the memory is a fortune.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
    #7
    yeah, i'de get a 500 or 600 MHz G3 instead with like 1 gig of ram. thats what i did to test the waters
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Cult Follower

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    North Dakota
  9. macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #9
    my uncle has an old imac 333mhz with 256 m of ram. He was not able to load tiger but that might be because it does not have firewire....

    Works great with panther.. I would buy it for 20$
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    MidWest
    #10
    Well, I bought it, but you can see my other post to see the problem it had. Hopefully you can help.
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    joepunk

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    a profane existence
    #11
    The G3 iMacs never had a combo drive. They had either a dvd or cd rom or a burner, but never a combo.

    On the advertised 366MHz (which never existed) the seller could have ment 266MHz.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    brop52

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #12
    Don't remind me. I'm using a 500 MHz. iMac now... I do need to upgrade since I won't be able to use Leopard. I'm on Tiger right now and it runs fine if you keep the maintenance up. Unfortunately fragmentation does take its toll when you are low on available HD space.
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #13
    Drop a bigger hard drive in it then. Those old 500mhz machines run Tiger great with enough ram and bigger hard drives.
     
  14. macrumors 68000

    brop52

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #14
    Nah. I'm going to be handing this comp off to my mom and I'll be getting a new one. I'm going to need to stream lectures next year in med school and not pull my hair out because it is too slow. (I also want to play some new games) :)

    Also, my girlfriend bought me an isight and I can't use the thing in iChat. I can use it with yahoo but the quality is crappy because the comp is pretty slow. I'll be giving the isight to my brother who has an eMac.
     
  15. macrumors 603

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #15
    That's worth a LOT more then $20 in my opinion. 350 MHz is PLENTY to run most OS X apps.
     

Share This Page