iMac G3 won't boot into Tiger install DVD

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by EddyC30, Dec 21, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #1
    Hello, I have an iMac G3 DV Special edition which I bought off of craigslist with 400MHz, 384MB of Ram and a 13GB hard drive. It came with Mac OS X 10.1.5 and I'd like to upgrade it to Tiger. I have the install DVD and when I insert the disc, the iMac sees it and asks me to restart the machine so it can install but when I click ok and it restarts, nothing happens. It just boots back into Mac OS X. I've tried holding down the C key and setting it to boot the disk in the System Preferences area but nothing. Does anyone have any tips?
    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #2
    Yes, you need to install iMac Firmware Update 4.1.9 before upgrading to os x
     
  3. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    It's already running 10.1.5. though.

    It wouldn't hurt to check which version the firmware is in System Profiler.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #4
    How would I go about doing that?
     
  5. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    I have a feeling that Apple -> About This Mac -> More Info... should work.

    Mind you I only have about 2 hours of 10.1.5 experience.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #6
    This is all I get.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    I'd look for Apple System Profiler in /Applications/Utilities.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #8
    [​IMG]
    Got it.
     
  9. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    You have the latest firmware for that Mac and enough RAM. :confused:
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Oh boy...
     
  11. macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #11
    the later versions of OS X got more picky about what RAM is installed, it could be that tiger isn't recognizing all of the RAM.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #12
    Oh boy. What do you suggest?
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #13
    I agree, you have bad RAM.
    Pull the 128 stick out and try to load Tiger with the single 256, because you mentioned you have 384MB.
    I've put 10.4 of 5 of my iMac G3's 400-600MHz with no problem. To run Tiger, use minimum 512, 768 is better, and 1GB RAM is best!
    But wait!! You're "About This Mac" window says 256?
    Open the RAM door underneath and see if there are two sticks or one!
    Here's a picture of a single RAM stick inside.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. thread starter macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #14
    I don't have the 256 stick any more. I only have 2 128 sticks and 2 64 sticks.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    MontCo., PA
    #15
    You may have an upgrade DVD, which will only work if you have 10.3 installed.
     
  16. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    We're not getting to boot off the disc though.
     
  17. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #17
    Can you get a fresh 256 stick at a store nearby? Prices are really low for "off the shelf" 256 PC133 SDRAM $30. Keep that 256 and later buy a nice 512 to add to run your iMac. 768 works fine on my G3's.
    I edited my last post after you replied.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #18
    I have 2 128 MB sticks in it.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #19
    What does the Tiger disc say on the label?
     
  20. thread starter macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #20
    What label? I only have a copy of my dads Tiger disc.
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Koreatown, Los Angeles, California
    #21
    My 400Mhz SE has this same problem, except that I carbon-copied my G4's HD (with 10.4.10), and it dosn'nt boot into it. It's a 256MB / 120GB too. Boots fine when using the G4 as a FW target boot disk though.
     
  22. JAT
    macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
    #22
    Where did your dad get Tiger, are you sure it is the PPC version? And are you sure the copy is actually bootable? Maybe try the original disc.
     
  23. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #23
    That's more then likely a machine specific copy of OS X then.

    Are the discs grey?
     
  24. thread starter macrumors newbie

    EddyC30

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #24
    I have some gray discs like that laying around but they aren't the ones I'm using.
    *edit*
    I'm talking about an actual burned disc here.
     
  25. JAT
    macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
    #25
    You need to know where the discs are from. If they are store-bought, it should work for you. If they came with a particular Mac, they probably won't work. If they came with an Intel Mac, they CAN'T work.

    An option, if they are PPC discs that came with another Mac, is to get that computer and attach your iMac DV in Firewire Target mode. You should be able to install on the DV. This is what I did with a disc from an iBook G4.

    But I still think your problem may be those copied discs. Try the originals.
     

Share This Page