iMac G4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by bad03xtreme, May 20, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    bad03xtreme

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Location:
    Northern, VA
    #1
    I have an old flat panel G4 iMac that I just have in my kitchen for email and music but my wireless no longer works. I bought and installed an airport card a few years back and it worked but now I can no longer access my wireless network. I have an airport base station for my wireless network and my iMac G5, Macbook Pro and iPhone connect fine but the iMac G4 cannot connect.

    Do I need to upgraded to an AIrport Extreme card or is there an alternative method to get it to connect to my wireless network? :confused:
     
  2. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #2
    Did you upgrade your internet recently? Maybe you just need to take it out and put it back in? Try that first. Maybe it went bad finally and you just need to buy a new one again?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bad03xtreme

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Location:
    Northern, VA
    #3
    I haven't changed anything on my end, the airport card is working because it recognizes my network but it won't connect. It tells me "There was an error joining the Airport network "network name" ".
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Aameiel

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    #4
    What kind of network security are you using ?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bad03xtreme

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Location:
    Northern, VA
    #5
    It's WPA2, I tried switching to WEP w/ a 10digit password but that still didn't work.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Aameiel

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    #6
    If your imac is using an old airport card it cant use network security that high,but you can get a usb dongle to fix that problem.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bad03xtreme

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Location:
    Northern, VA
    #7
    Can I put an Airport Extreme card in it and get it to work?
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Aameiel

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Location:
    Cape Coral, FL
    #8
    Depends on the model, I mite be wrong here but i think that only the 20 inch imac g4's can use a airport extreme. I know for sure that a 15 inch imac g4 can only use the old airport cards.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    chibiterasu

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    London, The United Kingdom
    #9
    Only the 15 inch with a 1.0 ghz, the 17 inch in the 1.0 and 1.25 ghz and lastly the 20 inch can use a airport extreme card, now because the op said that you already have a airport card (not airport extreme) you must have a older iMac g4 and as the two cards aren't interchangeable then you need a dongle. Airport should work up to wpa, airport extream for wpa2. Hope that helps :)
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #10
    It can. It needs WPA/WPA2 setting on the AP base station and minimum 10.3.9 on client computer.
     
  11. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    It can't connect to WPA2 networks. It'll see them, but not connect to them.
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    Intell, I wouldn't say that if I wouldn't work. With mixed WPA/WPA2 setting + b/g/n mode it works perfectly. I have AP Express set this way and my Clamshell connects to it without problems.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bad03xtreme

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Location:
    Northern, VA
    #13
    Can you explain the process a little more? I tried changing the settings but couldn't get it to connect. I checked and it's only the 700MHz G4 so an Airport Express card won't work.
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bad03xtreme

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Location:
    Northern, VA
    #15
    Thank you!

    I see you are using an Airport express, will this work with an Airport extreme base station?
     

Share This Page