iMac G5 concerns

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by iBook2PowerBook, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    iBook2PowerBook

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #1
    Hey, I just bought an iMac G5 off of eBay.

    The specs are as followed:

    iMac G5 17" [no iSight]
    1.8GHz PowerPC processor
    256MB RAM
    80GB HD
    SuperDrive


    I want to know if the 2GB RAM in my Dell XPS 410 will work in the iMac. From pictures I've seen, the sticks look the same.

    Also, does this iMac have the ambient light sensor?


    Help is appreciated! :)
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    No ALS -- this is the first gen iMac G5, middle configuration.

    It uses PC3200 memory -- although it is slightly picky about a couple aspects of that memory (not all memory works with G5 Macs), so look up what the Dell uses and figure out if it's compatible.
     
  3. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    The iMac G5 is THE most finicky Mac made when it comes to DDR DIMMs. I would not hold out a lot of hope for the Dell RAM.

    Edit: Moot point anyway The Dell uses DDR2 RAM it won't go in any case

    Search Results for: Dell XPS 410
    Part Number Description
    KTD-DM8400B/512 512MB DDR2-667 Module
    KTD-DM8400B/1G 1GB DDR2-667 Module
    KTD-DM8400B/2G 2GB DDR2-667 Module
    KTD-DM8400C/512 512MB DDR2-800 Module
    KTD-DM8400C/1G 1GB DDR2-800 Module
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    iBook2PowerBook

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #4
    Ah, I'll just purchase RAM that I know will work.

    Anyone know how to open the iMac? I want to add a slightly larger hard drive.
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Apple offers excellent DIY manuals:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=300205=

    Depending on how much memory you want to get, I have a 512MB module that I pulled from my iMac G5 when I upped it to 2GB. PM if you're interested.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    iBook2PowerBook

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #6
    I will definitely consider that, thanks :D

    Another question [I'm so excited!]:

    Can it use the Apple Remote?
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Luap

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    #7
    Nope..
     

Share This Page