iMac G5 does not support classic?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by spencecb, Oct 13, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #1
    I got my new iMac G5 yesterday, and went to try and use a program that requires Classic, and Classic won't start up, because it says there is no version of OS 9 on my computer...is this normal for new Macs? I just thought that they no longer booted into OS 9, but that Classic would still work. Why else would they have a tab for it in system preferences? Any help on this would be great.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #2
    the specs at Apple are as follows:

    So the environment is there, you might want to try a different Classic App and if it doesn't work, then you might want to talk to Apple.

    Good luck,

    D
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    #3
    I know I had to install a Classic environment myself. The OS supports it, but it wasn't there inherently.
     
  4. macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #4
    if you need to or want to install it, just use the software restore disk that came with your iMac, just pop it in and it will guide you through the steps of installing the classic environment
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    #5
    re: iMac G5 does not support classic?

    Have you checked to see if the Classic environment was installed? If you've restored the system it isn't by default. It may not have been when the system was initially imaged. There should be a second set of disks for software restore that you use after installing OS X 10.3 Panther.

    thanks

    David
    :)
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    #6
    RE: iMac G5 does not support classic?

    Also

    Are you sure the app you're attempting to use will run on a G5 and run under the Classic environment? if it will, you might want to check the Extension requirements for running it under classic and the memory & virtual memory requirements.

    You might also need to check the user permissions. If you're the only user this shouldn't be an issue but if not then you may need an administrator to adjust them.

    thanks again

    David

    :)
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    #7
    iMac G5s come with 3 discs. You want the 3rd disc labeled Additional Software & Apple Hardware Test. First installer disc will not prompt you for the 3rd disc, or ask if you want Classic support on your OS X.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    Elan0204

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #8
    Yep, that is right. Classic is not installed by Apple on the iMac G5. If you want it, you must add it yourself using the Additional Software/Apple Harware Test CD. Classic is not part of the Software Restore discs, either.
     

Share This Page