IMac G5 kernal panics-Apple store

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by brobson, Jul 1, 2005.

  1. brobson macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #1
    Well my iMac g5 has been just going to sleep for awhile now and wouldn't pass the logic board hardware test.
    Called apple they gave me a case # and went to the Apple store.
    I had to wait and then show them what the problem was. Well of course it wouldn't do it then.
    They messed around with it (looking at memory and stuff) and it passed the hardware test and I went home.
    A few weeks later it was doing it constantly so I filmed it doing it. Called apple they tried walking me through a few things and still no dice.
    So I took it back to the store and showed them the film of it dying so much that it couldn't stay on- and then I couldn't even start it myself!
    Since they couldn't make it do it in the store, they'd have to charge me $75 to look at it beyond the extended hardware test.
    They suggested I reinstall my OSX.

    ANyone have any other suggestions? it is still doing it and I feel like I spent an awful lot of money to have a computer that drives me crazy!

    Does Comp USA require you to stay there in the store like that or do they just take it and fix it if you have an applecare #?
    Brenda
     
  2. hob macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    Did you do what they suggested and reinstall OS X? Sounds like a good start to me...
     
  3. Passante macrumors 6502a

    Passante

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    on the sofa
    #3
    Did you add and ram? Do you peripheral devices connected at home? Lots of things can cause kernal panics.

    please provide more detail
     
  4. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #4
    The iMac failed the hardware test and Apple told you to reinstall the OS?

    Good grief. :(
     
  5. shazammy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    #5
    No, it passed it at the store, it never failed the test. I'm not sure what this "film" he showed them is.
     
  6. Macmaniac macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #6
    If u can find another Apple repair place they may just be able to order you the board. Independent dealers may just order you the part based on your experience. It sucks that you are getting the run around.
     
  7. brobson thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #7
    I have not reinstalled OSX because they suggested Applecare walk me through it and I haven't had time yet.
    If it is that simple, why didn't Applecare or the first service person suggest it?

    BTW: I filmed the computer sleeping over and over at one sitting but they were still not able to check it in because it passed the hardware test at the store each time.

    Is there some difference there? They had it hooked up to broadband which I don't have, but I can't imagine anything else that'd be different.

    Also I bought Mac memory that matched mine from someone here on the forum.
    Believe me I made sure it matched after all the threads started on the subject when the G5 came out.
    Would that make a difference that I didn't buy it from them and will that do anything to my warranty?

    Seems like a lot of kernal panics on the G5 in my opinion from this board.
    Brenda
     
  8. 1377MacGamer macrumors newbie

    1377MacGamer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio
    #8
    has there been a solution to this yet? I have the same thing happening here. I ran the diagnostics tests and the hard drive came back with an error. I received a replacement drive and put the data back on the drive (carbon copy cloner & netrestore). I ran the diagnostic test again - this time no error. I booted up the iMac and everything looked good. I verified the permissions and rebooted - still doing fine. I then began to download the update software and the sleep thing started kicking in. I just had to unplug it because it would not stay on long enough to stop the download and shutdown properly. My next step is to reload the OS from the factory CDs. I will let you know what happens. If you did something to fix this, please reply...it would help a great deal....
     
  9. brobson thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #9


    I did get this fixed.
    After they told me to reinstall the OSX I actually called Apple to walk me through it.
    I was kind of resigned sounding I guess and when he asked if I was still having the same problem I said yes.
    When I told him the story (about the $75) he actually gasped!
    He transferred me to his boss and then they called a service that CAME TO MY HOUSE and fixed it right there the next day.
    I was so impressed.
    I meant to post it before but have been tied up.
    It is lovely, they replaced the logic board and I can do 5 things at a time again and not even have a hitch.

    By the way, the technician said that my memory wasn't pushed in all the way. So the second trip to the Apple store actually made things WORSE. And I had to wait an hour. So I will not be taking it there again.
    Knox in Dallas (By the way)
    I know everyone makes mistakes but that was really, really inept.

    When did you purchase your G5? I am just curious. I got mine in Oct.
    What was your error code, do you remember? The Apple store and on line didn't recognize the code but the supervisor and tech who came out said it was a bad logic board.

    Good luck and if I can help anymore, just ask.
    Brenda
     
  10. 1377MacGamer macrumors newbie

    1377MacGamer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio
    #10
    I believe that we (work at K-12 school district) purchased this iMac about that same time last year. The error message that was displayed for the hard drive was: 2STF/8/3: S-ATA Bus 0 - Master, which had the Failed words next to it. I did not see a way to continue testing at that point. Like I mentioned before tho, now I do not get any error msg at all when I run diagnostics. As a test, I began diagnostics yesterday afternoon and left the iMac running all night. This morning the diagnostics showed that it passed and the iMac was not sleeping. I am going to load the default OS now and see how it goes....
     
  11. Peyote macrumors 6502a

    Peyote

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    #11

    Glad to hear it is finally fixed! I had Knox Street replace my Quicksilver's processor and logic board under AppleCare and didn't have a problem...they fixed it faster then they said they would be able to. Sucks that you had a bad experience with them.
     
  12. 1377MacGamer macrumors newbie

    1377MacGamer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio
    #12
    Loaded Original version of OS X (10.3.5) and turned off all power saving features and not to go to sleep. Started downloading the updates and it began to do the same thing again..... Another applecare call coming up.... :(
     
  13. brobson thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #13
    So sorry

    That doesn't look like the same error code I had.

    I sure hope it all gets fixed for you.
    Brenda
     

Share This Page