imac G5 ram?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by walser, Jun 13, 2005.

  1. walser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    I just bought a new iMac G5 2ghz with the 20 inch display. I decided not to go with Apple's ram upgrade but would really like to put another "matching" 512mb of RAM in my system. Does anybody know how I can find out what type/brand of RAM is in there?
     
  2. neoelectronaut macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #2
    $35. Go for it.

    Actually, now that this is called to my attention, whenever I get an iMac G5 I think I'll get it with 512MB (Base, duh.) and then add in a second 512MB for what's apparently $40-ish. 1GB should do well for pretty much ever.

    Funny considering I spent more on my eMac getting it up to 768MB.
     
  3. walser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    so how do you know th $35.00 RAM chip is the same chip apple uses in their latest iMac G5 (2ghz 20 inch)?
     
  4. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Since Apple does not use the same memory 100% of the time, the only way to know for sure is to open it up and see. It will likely be Samsung or Crucial (Micron). Once you know, go to newegg.com to find the same stick.

    Edit: What I do to be 100% sure is buy two matching sticks before my computer arrives and when I first get the computer, I take out the old stick and put in the new ones. Then sell the original stick on eBay as OEM Apple labled RAM and it usually sells for a good price.
     
  5. neoelectronaut macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #5
    ...It is. Apple uses PC3200 ram. That's PC3200 ram. That's the RAM speed they use.

    Uhm....I'm about 99.99999999999% sure that RAM doesn't have to be the same brand to work together. (Just the same type--in this case, PC3200) But then if you have slower ram than that, you can often put in faster ram and it'll simply clock the speed down to match the rest.

    It's not rocket science.
     
  6. killuminati macrumors 68020

    killuminati

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    #6
    I just ordered a 512 stick for my iMac from Crucial. Crucial is really good, their cheap and they delivered it within 4 days. The ram works great. Go with them.
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    Incorrect. Apple says the RAM must match each other in chip organization and latency settings as well as speed

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=300082
    ""Composition" of your RAM
    Composition refers to size, speed and devices on the chips you're using. If you want a 128-bit data path, you need to match composition of the two DIMMs you use. For example, if you have a 256 MB DIMM with latency of PC3200 - 30330 and 8 devices, you'll want to install an additional 256 MB DIMM with the same characteristics."

    Saying "It's PC3200, it'll work" is like saying "This carbouretor should fit your car, it says Chevrolet on it and your car is a Chevy"

    Having said all that, two more things. The speed advantage of matched modules has been reported to be insignificant in real world performance. You'd be better to put in a 1 Gb module for the extra RAM.

    Secondly, the iMac G5 is THE most picky Mac made, when it comes to RAM compatibility, I would recommend only buying from a reputable seller who texts and guarantees compatibilitywith the iMac G5. I would not advise a new Mac owner to install PC generic from newegg, who do not state compatibility on anything.
     
  8. neoelectronaut macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #8
    I went to Ramseeker. They brought me to the page of iMac G5 ram. It doesn't have to be the same brand.
     
  9. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #9
    Read the post again. No it doesn't have to have the same brand label on the outside. For 128-bit operation it DOES have to have the same speed, chip count (and presumably row and column organization), latency settings (and presumably SPD settings which hold the latency and other parameter settings).

    None of which other than the speed can be determined from the "PC3200 2.5V 184 pin DDR DIMM" specification.
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    Thanks for the information CanadaRAM. I didn't know that the iMac would be so picky on RAM timing. Is the 512 MB RAM linked earlier alright to buy? I'd like to get my iMac to 1 GB.
     
  11. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #11
    CanadaRAM is, as usual, right. While you can install non-matching pairs and they'll work, well MAYBE on the iMac (they just don't like cheap RAM, period), to get full bandwidth you need a perfectly identical pair. I'm upgrading myself next week, i'm just going to toss the internal Apple ram (or sell it, but 256? barely worth shipping) and just pop 2 new 512 sticks in. That's so much easier.

    Wait... You want to buy my internal stick? ;)
     
  12. mmurillo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    #12
    crucial

    Hi there, you can get a chip from Crucial.com that s guarenteed to be compatible with your mac. There are some performance issues that I am not entirely aware of that results from having compatible chips that aren't from the same make, i.e. one chip from Samsung another from Micro. All-in-all you can match your ram for cheaper than what apple sells. Just do a google search online and fine a reputable seller like Crucial and then do your best to match what you have in your mac. A place like crucial will allow you to return you stick within 30 days if you have issues. Hope this helps.
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    Yeah, we've bought from Crucial before. Gateway was out of stock on PC 2100 and 2700 RAM. Someone suggested Crucial and it turned out that the RAM was identical to what was installed inside the Gateways already. (Micron BTW) I have a Samsung 512 MB PC 3200 CL 3 chip installed in my iMac G5 right now. I don't have the money to buy two new sticks of 512.
     
  14. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    I am under the impression that the issue is not about finding RAM that just works. There are quite a few reputable places out there that will get you RAM that works with your iMac. You originally said that you wanted an additional 512MB stick to "match" you existing. If you want to utilize a 128-bit data path, you will need something a little more exact. As I see it, you have three options. One, take a blind shot in the dark and buy a memory module that is guarenteed to work and hope that it matches exactly what you have. Two, buy two identical sticks and sell the OEM stick. Three, wait until you get the iMac, open it up and buy a stick to match.
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    Can someone explain what this is? Does it effect me the normal user or is it just a power user thing?
     
  16. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #16
    According to barefeats.com, there is no benefit to having a 128-bit data path.
     

Share This Page