iMac G5 & Remote Desktop Connection

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by jaws01, May 10, 2007.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    #1
  2. macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #2
    Right click on the appliaction remote desktop on your macbook in the finder, and go to Get Info. In the general section, it should say Kind: Application (Universal/PowerPC/Intel)

    If it says Universal or PowerPC in the brackets your ok! but if its intel, you may run into problems on your G5
     
  3. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    It works just fine on our Intel machines via Rosetta.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    #4
    Thank you very much! it does say in brackets (PowerPC)
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #5
    I thought it was a PowerPC, but i couldnt find any information about it on the web. Should work better on the G5 than your macbook as well!!
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    I just set up RDC on my iMac G5 and my iBook G4, tying into a Windows 2003 server at the University.

    I have to say... I'm floored! This product is outstanding! Very easy to set up. Does not require firewall modifications. Works out of the box not only while on the network at school but also here at home. Fullscreen and fairly FAST! It even runs very well on the G4. The thing that gets me is that, even over the public internet, running from here through my cable internet service to the University, I find almost all of the software we use usable on both computers.

    This is so great! :)
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #7
    Glad Microsoft has made at least one happy customer!
     

Share This Page