iMac G5 Screen Spanning Doctor (SSD)

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by eyemacg5, Oct 3, 2006.

  1. macrumors 6502

    eyemacg5

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Derbyshire, England
    #1
    Right, what i intend to do is have my imac g5 and my peecee (pc :( ) on the same desk, but of course i cannot use the imac display, so i will use an extra display and use a KVM switch, my question is; Will the extra screen need to be the same resolution as the imac using ssd?



    thanks in advan e


    -jake
     
  2. macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #2
    Nope it can be a different res.



    Bless
     
  3. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Cuidad de México
    #3
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    FWIW the answer is true for all Macs that use Screen Spanning Doctor or natively support spanning -- the external resolution can be mostly anything supported by the video card.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    eyemacg5

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Derbyshire, England
    #5
    thanks very much, i will intend to use ssd in the near future




    -jake
     

Share This Page