Imac G5 won't boot?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by dagogo, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #1
    Hi,
    My 17" ALS Imac is not booting (tiger OS).
    I will preface this by stating the hard drive has been whining and making a lot of noise for the past year or two.
    Anyway, a few days ago it froze up and I had to pull the power plug. I tried to restart and got a plain gray screen and saw a question mark.
    Now when I try to retsart I get a plain gray screen with the following message:

    Invalid memory access at: 0SRRO: (then a long address)
    WELCOME TO OPEN FIRMWARE
    To continue booting type "mac-boot"
    To shut down type "shut down"

    After I type mac-boot the hard drive (or cd drive?) starts racing quite loudly and then it freezes up and displays a grayish screen with dozens of short, yellowish, horizontal lines and I have to pull the plug again.

    I have been anticipating a hard driver failure for a while so at first assumed that was the problem, but now I see this memory error and am not so sure.

    I was planning to purchase a 1 TB drive and maybe upgrade the OS at the same time . Basically I am wondering if I should go ahead and do this or run some additional diagnostics first in case it's something else? Thanks for any input.
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Do you still have the original discs, which include Apple Hardware Test?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #3
    Yes, I should still have them somewhere...
     
  4. macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #4
    Yeah, see if you can find those discs.

    Memory issues apparently. Did you try pulling out the RAM?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #5
    Ok, I'll look for them when I get home.
    I suppose they have some sort of diagnostics?

    I added more memory about a years ago and I still have the old 512 stick that I replaced with a GB stick. I could switch those out too.
     

Share This Page