iMac on a plane?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by GimmeSlack12, Jun 17, 2005.

  1. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    Ok, well getting a new mac is going to happen. The PB 15" is great. But the iMac 20" is the true deal between the two.

    I'm going to school over in England (from CA) and will of course be flying there, so how would you package an iMac to be flown? Original box? Something else? Can the monitor/cpu and stand be taken apart? What do we think here?
     
  2. wordmunger macrumors 603

    wordmunger

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #2
    try the iLugger iMac G5 carrying case. I'd recommend carry-on rather than checking it. What do you mean by disconnecting the monitor from the CPU? They are an integrated unit.
     
  3. RJP31484 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #3
    I believe he means taking the stand off the monitor. this CAN be done, you need to take off the back panel to do so. I am not sure how to do this, but im sure a quick google search will yield results.
     
  4. dotdotdot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #4
    Why not get a 12" iBook for NOW and get a 17" iMac when you are there?

    It will make everything easier.
     
  5. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #5
    umm...iMac doesnt have auto-switching power supply does it? the UK uses 240V/50hz iirc as opposed to our 120V/60hz which means you could end up frying your imac :eek:
     
  6. mrzeve macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #6
    I remember a thread where that exact thing happened.

    Some woman fried her husbands iMac
     
  7. colocolo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    #7
    Every Mac can be used with either 110 or 240v.

    I've bought quite a few at USA and used them all with our 240v current.


    Last thing i remember Apple doing that wasn't 110-240 was the Imagewriter II, which of course I fried...
     
  8. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #8

    nope.......version A of the G5 iMac didn't have the auto switching power thingie.....unfortunately a number of people assumed that they could buy one in the USA and take it elsewhere and the result was a fried iMac!!! There were quite a number of posts about it in the months after the iMac was released last year
     
  9. cooknwitha macrumors 6502a

    cooknwitha

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #9
    Laptops are made with auto-switching aren't they? Surely they are... aren't they? This is all news to me!
     
  10. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #10
    No. To make the iMac G5 thinner, they see what address you are ordering from and depending on the country send you either a 110 volt model or a 240 volt model.

    DO NOT USE THE iMAC G5 ON POWER IT WAS NOT DESIGNED FOR!!!
    Linkety
     
  11. Bubbasteve macrumors 65816

    Bubbasteve

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #11
    That was the case with Rev. A of the iMac G5 but the current iMacs have auto switching.
     
  12. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #12
    The frequent traveler gurus around here recommend you shipping stuff instead of putting it under the plane, especially since you can insure the stuff much more easily as a package.

    Heck the guy even says he puts his dirty laundry in a box and ships it home to get cleaned instead of using the hotel laundry.

    Ships all his luggage home, taking his overnight carryon when he goes home.

    He got tired of lost and/or delayed luggage, and finds that shipping the stuff via a parcel service drastically reduced late and lost luggage.

    And these days since the luggage under the plane can be opened and inspected, theft is a problem these days -- even before people have a chance to steal it at the luggage claim.

    ---

    So fly there without it and have it shipped to you.
     
  13. GimmeSlack12 thread starter macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #13
    Well I'm glad I asked you guys about it all. I have my B/W 400mhz G3 chillin with me in Cali, but that just won't cut it anymore. I need MORE!!!

    I'm so torn on the decision between the two. My bro has the PB 15" but the iMac 20" is cheaper and more powerful. It will comedown to if I prefer that power over the portability of the machine. Dammit, what a decision!!!!
    I'm still leaning towards my first choice.

    The
    Powerbook 15" 1.67Ghz
     

Share This Page