iMac+ PC w/o Monitor

Discussion in 'iMac' started by thechefxxxv, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. thechefxxxv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #1
    I was wondering, could you use a 24" iMac like an external monitor? I would like to be able to plug a PC into the DVI port and use the imac when I want Mac, or the PC for Vista, with only one monitor.
     
  2. panoz7 macrumors 6502a

    panoz7

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #2
    Nope. The iMac doesn't have that capability; the DVI port on the iMac only outputs video.

    Do you really need the PC? Could you just use bootcamp instead?
     
  3. StealthRider macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #3
    We need a sticky about this...

    It's not possible, sorry. Your best bet if you want to do this is VNC or running Windows on the Mac.
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    The basic answer is no... the longer answer is that you might be able to do it using something like an EyeTV (like a TV card that accepts a digital signal), but it would be a pain.

    Better options...

    1) Run the PC as a server (headless) somewhere on your network. Use a remote desktop client to access it from the Mac if you really need to.

    2) Run Vista and OS X both on the Mac, using either Bootcamp or Parallels (I understand that, at the moment, there might be some issues with the 24" iMac's display and Windows? But in general, many people are happy with this solution).
     
  5. panoz7 macrumors 6502a

    panoz7

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #5
    Seconded... this seems to come up all the time. Just out of curiosity, how hard would it be for apple to implement this technology? I know most of my lcds can accept multiple inputs, could the internal lcd in the iMac be wired in a similar fashion?
     
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    It shan't be that hard to get at least DVI-D inputs, I guess...

    What I wonder more is... where is it coming from that people expect this feature?

    Is it because iMacs look like monitors, loosely? But then, even lots of these threads are about using Powerbooks or Macbooks as monitors.

    It's not like anyone else has this feature, so that they're used to coming from a Windows computer that allowed you to use it as a monitor for another computer, is it?
     
  7. thechefxxxv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #7
    Oh well....

    That sucks..... I just thought I could have a fast PC and a 24" monitor, without having to buy another 24" monitor.... I guess my 15" LCD will have to do. LOL
     
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    The PC you have now is faster than a Core 2 Duo? What is your Windows PC? Is it really going to out-perform an iMac C2D on Vista? I mean, not that PCs like that don't exist, obviously... but it must be relatively new. That iMac is going to dust any Pentium 4 when they both run Vista.... unless you have a drastically better video card or you have a Xeon-based computer, that iMac is in pretty good company as far as Windows PCs go.

    You could always get the 24" monitor and a Mac Mini for less than the price of the iMac, if that's really what you want....
     
  9. madyaks macrumors member

    madyaks

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    #9
    It's too bad it doesn't have this ability..

    So many people already have PCs, if they could hook it up to an iMac it might help move people over.
    I know I'd already have a 24incher if I could do it.

    And it would be cool for people with older Macs too, you could use that old G5as a server/router.

    And as often as it is asked about it seems many people want it.
    Kind of curious that it hasn't happened yet.
     
  10. Arcus macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Location:
    of my hand will get me slapped.
    #10
    I totally agree. I would certainly use it to some degree and would buy a product that gave me this option. As active as the hacker community is I am surprised that no one out there has done this yet.

    Im kinda tempted to buy one of the first gen pizza boxes , open it up and try it myself.

    Anyone out there got a used one they would like to sell? As long as the display worked I wouldn't care about much else.
     
  11. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    Hacking it is probably fairly easy as long as you have a lot of soldering facility. But do expect to need to use your soldering iron....
     

Share This Page