iMac question

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by iMacDude, Dec 21, 2005.

  1. iMacDude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #1
    I just bought my first Mac (yes, it is sad) to see what it was all about. I am in the process of bringing RAM up to 256mb, and wonder if I can run Panther on it? Currently has OS 9.1 installed.

    I have updated the firmware already.
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    You need to tell us more info.. WHICH iMac is it? If you want to run Panther, you'll be much happier with more RAM. 256 is bare minimum.

    See if you can figure out which on it is from http://www.apple-history.com
     
  3. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #3
    We need to know what kind of mac you have exactly. Your title indicates its an iMac, and Panther is supported on all model iMacs ever made. If this is an old tray loader, you need to install firmware update 1.2 first. If its a tray loader with an upgraded hard drive, it has to be partitioned so OS X resides entirely within the first 8 gigs of the drive.

    If its a slot loader, you MUST install firmware update 4.1.9 first.

    If its a G4 or better, I don't know of any issues to contend with.
     
  4. iMacDude thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #4
    Already did that, as stated. It is a slot loader 350mhz.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Panther should run fairly well on it.. as I noted above, more RAM is almost a necessity. I'd say 512MB. Supposedly you can get up to 1GB in that thing, but it might be prohibitively expensive for such an old Mac.
     
  6. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #6
    just wanted to be sure, because if you had only done 4.1.7, you would be screwed in you installed oS X.

    It should run fine. More ram is good though.
     
  7. iMacDude thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #7
    Thanks for the replies. I will max out the RAM for sure. Just wanted to make sure before trying to install ;)
     

Share This Page