iMac question

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by scan, Aug 14, 2006.

  1. scan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    #1
    Hi, I'm thinking of getting an iMac but I was wondering whether it can, or have the capability to, support dual monitors.
     
  2. strydr macrumors 6502

    strydr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #2
    Yes, you can. You will need a adapter.
    from apple.com/imac

    "Designed to live in any room of the house, iMac now offers features that make it every bit at home in the office. For the first time ever, iMac lets you use a second display in extended desktop mode, in addition to simply mirroring the first. The mini-DVI port lets you connect to DVI displays, VGA monitors and projectors, and S-Video and Composite connectors, with the appropriate adapter (sold separately). iMac graphics supports up to 23-inch Apple Cinema Display."
     
  3. scan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    #3
    also wondering how good is the X1600 compared to a 6800GT (that i'm using now)
     
  4. scan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    #4

    I tried looking on the apple website but I'm not sure which adapter you're referring to. :confused:
     
  5. SuperCompu2 macrumors 6502a

    SuperCompu2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Location:
    MA
  6. scan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    #7
    so which one is it? I think I have the first one that came with my pb.
     
  7. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #8
    No, that's not right unless your second display is an older Apple monitor. You'll need a mini-DVI to DVI adapter, which should be the same as the one that came with your PowerBook (if it's a 12" PB). Of course the second monitor will need a DVI input, otherwise you'll need a mini-DVI to VGA adapter (also included with 12" PBs).
     
  8. scan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    #9
    can anyone tell me what intel cpu are in these machines? it doesn't say on the apple site
     
  9. scan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    #10
    I just did some digging and it seems that the imacs uses the T2X00 intel duo cores and these cpus are not 64bit? is this correct?
     
  10. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #11
    That is correct. They are still 1.83 & 2.0 ghz Core Duos (Yonah). The iMac has not been upgraded to a Core 2 Duo (Merom or Conroe), but a revision is expected in the next 6 weeks.
     
  11. wisredz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #12
    I don't mean to hijack the thread but will the upgrade from yonah to merom will be that dramatic? Maybe for professional users but for home users?
    And as far as I know iMac 17" uses t2400 and 20" uses t2500 yonah processors.
     

Share This Page