iMac RAM question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by iMacDude, Jan 3, 2006.

  1. iMacDude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #1
    I have a stick of Kingston KTC-EN133/256, and was wondering if it will work? I know it is for Compaq, but specs are pretty standard. My system is the iMac G3 350mhz (summer 2000) slot loading.
    Or do I have to use PC100 specifically designed for this model?
     
  2. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #2
    Generally, you can put 133 in a computer requiring 100. The RAM will only run at 100 speeds though. It's worth a shot, because it should work (unless I'm forgetting about something else). Macs are picky about RAM, so no guarantees though.
     
  3. dimebagmatt macrumors newbie

    dimebagmatt

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Corby, UK
    #3
    I have a stick of the same running in my 2001 imac 500, works fine.
     
  4. iMacDude thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #4
    Thanks for the replies. I will try it and see how it goes :)
     

Share This Page