iMac RAM

Discussion in 'iMac' started by downingp, Nov 8, 2006.

  1. downingp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #1
    I am looking into getting some RAM for my iMac Intel Core Duo. Does it matter if it is 200 or 240 pin as long as it is PC2 5300?
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    Yes, it matters. You need the right number of pins otherwise it wont fit into you iMac. The latest iMac has 200 pins I believe.
     
  3. Kolind macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    According to the Crucial guide your iMac uses 200-pin - I don't think 240 pins would work as, well... they have more pins (different length as far as I know).

    You can try out the guide yourself here
     
  4. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #4
    Thanks for the quick responses. I was looking on Newegg at RAM and noticed that for any particular brand there are several different 1GB sticks of RAM I could buy. Whats the difference between them?
     
  5. SBleed@mchsi.co macrumors member

    SBleed@mchsi.co

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
    #5
    Something you should know about the Core Duo Motherboard setup. If you open the Mac you will notice that the RAM slots are grouped in twos. Now, when adding RAM to these Macs you must group identical RAM chips. I'm not sure why this is done, perhapse the Core Duo technology needs at least one RAM chip per proccessor core. Like your Mac will have two RAM chips in it, one in each grouping, if you want to upgrade, then you have to get two of the same RAM chips. I recommend getting the exact same ones that are in the Mac already. It's a dumb design, and forces people to spend twice as much money to upgrade. Another strike against Apple.
     
  6. Kolind macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    I wouldn't buy RAM that hasn't been tested to work with macs, but it might just be me being extra careful. It seems that not all brands work in macs...

    I don't know that much about it, but I know that crucial promises that theirs is compatible - they might be a bit more expensive than the no-name RAM you can get other places, but at least you know its good quality at it'll work.

    If you find a good deal, post the brand and someone will know a place to look to see if it's compatible.
     
  7. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #7
    this is very interesting. I currently have 512mb in my imac now. does this mean I have to get another 512mb of apple ram or can I get 1gb of apple ram?
     
  8. Kolind macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    The iMac only has two RAM-slots, and it's not necessary to use identical RAM chips in the two slots (just look at the Apple store -you can order it with 1x2GB and 1x1GB).
     
  9. lorductape macrumors 6502

    lorductape

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Location:
    t3h usa
    #9
    I should probably upgrade my ram. i've only got 512, and cant run apeture.
     
  10. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #10
    There is a guy I am talking with that wants to sell me 1gb of Kingston RAM. He says the model number is: KVR667D2S0/1GR

    What do you guys think?

     
  11. Kolind macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #11
    How much is the 1GB Kingston he is trying to sell you?
     
  12. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #12
    $100
     
  13. Kolind macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
  14. menthol moose macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #14
    Most DDR2 667 (PC2-5300) SO-DIMM sticks will work in any Mac, bar the Mac Pro. Just make sure it's the exact speed mentioned on the tech specs page and is in the SO-DIMM form factor, otherwise it won't fit at all. You don't really need specialized Mac RAM
     
  15. Kolind macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #15
    If that's true, and for all I know it might very well be, I've just heard otherwise previously - then you just need to make sure that what you get is a 200 pin DDR2-5300 block.
     
  16. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #16
    Yes, it has to be 200 pins. The pins are the things that connect the RAM to your Mac. If it has the wrong number of pins it simply wont fit.
     
  17. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #17
    You're ignorant, stop spreading your lies. You do NOT -- I repeat NOT -- have to have matching memory modules. The only time that was absolutely true was back in the days of Rambus memory (mid-gen Pentium 4). There is such a thing as dual-channel DDR that can be enabled with matching sticks, but that doesn't have hardly any impact with DDR2 systems (like the iMac).

    Get whatever size mem modules you want for your iMac, as long as they're 200-pin DDR2 and the right speed -- DDR2-667 (PC2-5300). They don't have to be the same size or brand.
     
  18. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
  19. SBleed@mchsi.co macrumors member

    SBleed@mchsi.co

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
    #19
    Well when we opened up our G5s here to upgrade to 1gb of RAM it had four RAM slots total in groups of 2, and the manual specifically states that Dual-Core motherboards require that RAM chips be installed 2 at a time, one in each group, preferably of the same type as the RAM in the system already. So the system has 512mb of RAM meaning 2 256 chips, if you want 1Gb of RAM get two 512 chips, and put one in each group. Hey perhapse not all G5s have that setup, but the ones I've seen do. We placed 1Gb chip in one slot on the G5 and it wouldn't even boot up, so we paired two 1Gb chips in the separate groups, and it started up just fine.
     
  20. fiercetiger224 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #20
    Another strike against Apple? I've seen you in TWO different threads so far, and you're just trying to hit Apple with everything that they've supposedly done wrong. But you've got YOUR facts wrong. In fact, do you know WHY you need to have identical pairs? If you have identical pairs, you can have dual-channel memory on motherboards that support it. Basically it doubles the memory bandwidth. If you don't have identical pairs, then it'll simply run in single-channel mode. On some motherboards, you have to put un-indentical pairs in slots running on the same memory channel. Bleh, it's not an Apple design, it more of a motherboard manufacturers design. :rolleyes:
     
  21. fiercetiger224 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #21
  22. jlcharles macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wenonah, NJ
    #22
    I bought a stick of gigaram from newegg. much cheaper than the crucial which is all i ever used in my home built pcs
     
  23. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #23
    OK look

    PowerMac is not iMac.
    G5 is Power PC, not intel Core Duo.
    G5 machines come in Dual-Processor PPC and Dual-Core PPC versions, neither of which are intel or CoreDuo motherboards. Architecturally they are completely different from the intel machines.

    SBleed The information you are disseminating is irrelevant and inaccurate.

    --------------------------------------------

    intel MacBook, intel MacBook Pro and intel iMac (all CoreDuo and Core2Duo models) and intel Mini CoreSolo and CoreDuo:

    All have 2 sockets for DDR2-667 SODIMMs. They can be installed singly. They can be installed in dissimilar pairs (example, one 512 Mb and one 1 Gb). There is a very modest speed improvement that may be had by installing matched pairs (2 x 512 or 2 x 1 Gb), moreso on the integrated video machines (MB, Mini), less on the MBPro and iMac

    The Core2Duo MBPro and top models iMac Core2Duo can take one 2 Gb module plus one 1 Gb module for 3 Gb total.

    The PowerMac G5 (PowerPC CPU) machines require DIMMs in pairs, they have either 4 or 8 memory sockets depending on the model. They take PC3200 DIMMs or DDR2-533 DIMMs depending on the model.

    The intel Xeon MacPro machines require FB-DIMMs in pairs, they have 8 memory sockets.

    Back to the original question:

    You need 200 pin DDR2-667 SODIMMs
    Kingston does not guarantee Mac compatibility on the Kingston ValueRAM (KVR-) series of modules. So a KVR DDR2-667 SODIMM may or may not work. If you are comfortable technically with your Mac, you may be OK with doing your own testing and possibly paying shipping to send it back if it doesn't work. Or it may be just fine and you save $0 - $30 (see below).

    The guy who is selling to you-- who knows? The model number he has given you KVR667D2S0/1GR doesn't exist at Kingston. Is he going to give you a money back guarantee? The closest is KVR667D2S5/1G, which is their generic 667 SODIMM

    I recommend that you look for a reputable dealer, who tests and guarantees Mac compatibility, and offers a lifetime warranty and a no-cost return if it doesn't work. If you are in the USA, you can get a new, guaranteed compatible 1 Gb module at one of the US vendors often recommended here (DMS, OWC) for $99 - $130, including shipping. It's not worth buying generic Kingston RAM from some guy, when you can get the right RAM backed up by a reputable Mac company for the same or very little more.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  24. SBleed@mchsi.co macrumors member

    SBleed@mchsi.co

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
    #24
    My bad, I was just trying to help out a little bit. Evidentally I was wrong, or the Mac being discussed is different than the one I've worked on. Sorry if I mislead anyone.
     
  25. fiercetiger224 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #25
    Didn't you...read...the...Thread topic? You're just trying to tell everyone that Apple is crap. :p Everything that I've heard you say so far is misleading and incorrect. Either that or you're just a dumb troll. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page