iMac Ram?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ronni3, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. ronni3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    Can I use three 1GB sodimm pc2-5300 ram sticks in an iMac? Is there any specific way that the memory have to be put in, like one 2GB & one 1GB in order for it too work?
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    There are only two RAM slots, so you'd have to go with a 2 GB stick and a 1 GB stick in order to get the full 3 GB of RAM. 2 GB sticks run $600+ from reliable vendors like OWC and Datamem.
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    Which iMac, specifically? (CPU and size)
    Each of the models has a different RAM regimen.
    The CoreDuo ones do not take 2 Gb modules, nor the entry level 17" C2D.
    The G5 iMacs similarly have 2 different RAM setups depending on models.
     
  4. ronni3 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    24" iMac
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    24" iMac Core2Duo 2.16 GHz then, correct? It's important to be specific.

    You can install one 2 Gb module and one 1 Gb module in the machine for 3 Gb maximum

    If you install 2 x 2 Gb modules, it will still only recognize 3 Gb.

    If you install 2 x 1 Gb modules, one of them will have to be removed if you ever want to go to 3 Gb later.
     
  6. cbrain macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #6
    Ooops..it looks like I was beaten! Moderators, delete this if you want.
     

Share This Page