Imac with Core Duo 2

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ^squirrel^, May 29, 2006.

  1. ^squirrel^ macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #1
    All,

    I went to the Apple store (bluewater UK) to buy an iMac. The spec i was after was 500gb drive, 256mb GPU and 1gb RAM (single stick). They said that i would have to order it over the net to get that spec. (fair enough)

    But, should i part with £1500 or wait for the Core duo 2? What would you guess be on this Mac getting a CPU upgrade? I thought it would happen around the same time as the Macbook Pro and some people are quoting September.

    Thanks all

    Darren
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    Do you have project ora dire need for one now? Get it.

    If you can wait - wait.
     
  3. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #3
    I'm in no rush, but i really want to switch ASAP! I have an iBook G3 600mhz and i could take a bath in the time it takes to switch on!
     
  4. j26 macrumors 65832

    j26

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    Paddyland
    #4
    Enjoy being clean for a while ;)

    If the iMac gets Conroe it will be worth waiting for, especially as it looks likely (from what I read about here) Conroe will be released in July.
     
  5. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    That's encouraging to hear that!
     
  6. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #6
    If you need a new computer now, then just go with the current rev of the iMac. You can always pop a Core Duo 2 chip in later when they are released.
     
  7. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #7
    If the iMac gets Conroe, I will run naked across my apartment parking lot, film it and post it on the net.
     
  8. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #8
    I dont think you can with the iMac. They are soldered.
     
  9. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #9
    You didn't stipulate by when. :cool:

    Come 2008/9 when Conroes are cheap enough, we may be in for a show. I'll get the popcorn... buttered or sweet?
     
  10. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #10
    The new intels sit in a socket, not like the PPC stuff that was soldered.
     
  11. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #11
    If they get them by the end of this calendar year, I will strip naked and run across my parking lot, film it, and poast it for all to see.

    You're definitely the sweet popcorn, type, luv. :D
     
  12. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #12
    But the Macbook Pro is soldered....... Are you sure about the iMac, if someone can confirm then i might get the Core Duo 1.
     
  13. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #13
    :eek: :eek: :eek:

    Apple let that iMac get Merom please;)
     
  14. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #14
    iMac has a upgradeable cpu, at least the intels do.:)
     
  15. tipdrill407 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #15
    The Core Duo chip in the iMac is not soldered, it is soldered on the MacBook Pro. Theoretically you can change the chip because the Core Duo and Core 2 Duo use the same chip.
     
  16. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #16
    Meaning easily upgradeable CPUs at long last! :D
     
  17. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #17
    Dont be so fast, though apple does give you a upgradeable cpu now they are soldering down those GPU's except in Powermac. Ouch!
     
  18. imacintel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    #18
    Not to be mean, but it is Core 2Duo not Core duo 2.:)
     
  19. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #19
    That's good news!

    I think i'll still wait until Sept. ("A" to save and "B" to see if they refresh the spec)

    As i'm switching and i would like to ditch my pc. I do play games and i know that you can install windows on macs. The 2 games in question are Counter Strike which will be fine on the spec, but the BIG if is Flight Simulator X ( due out when Vista is launched )

    How good is the GPU in the iMac? Will it be enough to power Microsoft Flight sim?

    I'm kind of hoping that i could sell my pc on, but if it cant run Flight Sim X at a faily high rate then i will probably have to keep the pc.
     
  20. saltahan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    #20
    ive recently switched.. (Mac Mini 1.66 - April)

    and ive had a taste for the speed and how lush the Mac's can be...

    problem is im running the mini on a 17" which really is sucking the pleasure out of the mini...

    should i sell up..(be macless) save and go for the 2nd rev of the imac???

    or just get a new monitor?
     
  21. j26 macrumors 65832

    j26

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    Paddyland
    #21
    Get your camera ready

    The prices don't seem much different
    2.0 Yonah $294
    2.4 Conroe $316

    There'd be no reason for Apple not to - $22 is peanuts in the overall price.
     
  22. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #22
    Imac is a fine machine now and has a modern GPU in it it should run anything. We just cant let Apple use to many of those integrated graphics if you know what i mean.
     
  23. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #23
    True, the actual name is Core 2 Duo- stupid Intel naming scheme. :rolleyes: ;) :)
     
  24. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #24
    Except Apple is currently using laptop processors in iMac, not desktops. We'll see...literally. :eek:
     
  25. imacintel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    #25

    Yes, i am a fast but not accuratetyper. thats what i meant.Core 2 Duo.
    ;)
     

Share This Page