iMac with external speakers problem

Discussion in 'iMac' started by retrolab, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. retrolab macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    #1
    Hello all,

    I got some great help from mulletman13 as to what I need to hook up my newly aquired z-5500 speakers to the iMac. Problem is, nothing is happening :(
    I have the toslink to minitoslink which fits nicely into the imac, but the logitech control center says there is no digital data. I assume I must change some configuration on my imac. Would anybody know what step I missed?

    Thanks for any help :)
     
  2. briantology macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    #2
    Did you change 'Sound' to 'Line Out' under System Preferences?
     
  3. emac82 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    #3
    Have you gone into System Preferences, and then Sound? You might have to change your output??

    I could be wrong, I"m not really sure, but it's better than nothing :):)
     
  4. retrolab thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    #4
    I went into system preferences>sound and there are two devices:
    Internal microphone and Line In.

    The optical cable is not in the headphone jack but it is in the one beside it (which i asume is the audio line-in port).

    So the line in is selected but there is still nothing =/

    It seems as though I need to tell it to use external instead of internal.

    I found the Audio MIDI Setup but the option for 5.1 isn't highlight like it was before (when I had other speakers)
     
  5. emac82 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    #5
    If you are trying to set up speakers then you need to configure your audio output. This should be one of your options under Sound.

    Your speakers need to be connect to the audio out jack on your iMac.
     
  6. retrolab thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    #6
    Ok I got the speakers to work BUT the setting in the Audio MIDI setup is still on "Stereo" with the option to go 5.1 greyed out. I'll keep looking for answers that I hope are somewhere on the net, but I will come back and check if there are answers here. Thanks for the help :)
     

Share This Page