iMac...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by volcomsurf, Aug 11, 2005.

  1. volcomsurf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    #1
    I connected my G3 iMac from the Cable Router. I typed in my IP address in the Internet Explorer URL Bar and I get a website entitled: "APACHE" And it says if you can read this Apache was successfully installed onto your computer. I have no idea what Apache is...and I still can't go to any other webpages. I would just like to go to different webpages, use AIM and more... Please help me. Thank you.
     
  2. TMA macrumors 6502a

    TMA

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Location:
    England
    #2
    You will need to set up your cable router with your ISP's username and password and do to this you have to log into it. This is done by putting in your routers IP address into the address bar in Safari (or Internet Exploder) Your computer has a seperate IP address which is used to distinguish itself from other computers/equipment on your network.

    To get your routers IP address, open up System preferences and click on Network. Double click on 'Built-in Ethernet' and make sure the TCP/IP tab is highlighted. Your Routers IP address should be listed there. Put this into your web browser.

    Apache is software that allows you to host your own website. It's there ready to be used, but if you're not interested in using it don't worry about it being there.
     
  3. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #3
    This is totally incorrect. You need no username and password for cable or DSL internet.

    You asked this question before so lets start with the basics.

    1. Do you have a router? Last I remember you only had a cable modem.

    2. Are all the lights on the cable modem?

    3. After connecting the cable modem to the Mac did you turn off the modem, wait 30 seconds then turn on the modem again? This is resetting the MAC address that is connected to the cable modem.

    4. Don't put your IP address in the browser. Try something like www.google.com or www.yahoo.com.

    5. Some providers register the MAC address of the computer and not the cable modem MAC address. You may need to call your provider and give them the Mac's MAC address. If you go to System Preferences->network the Airport ID is the MAC address.

    Oh and please don't start multiple threads for the same problem.
     
  4. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #4
    Also incorrect. Some DSL providers (haven't heard of any Cable, yet) require a username and password. I have done numerous setups for folks using both SBC and AOL.

    With that said, I doubt this is the case given the user's obvious lack of knowledge on how to use the internet. The best advice I can give is call your ISP, they usually have procedures to walk you through setup.
     
  5. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #5
    I have done numerous setups as well and I have never had to use a username and password for internet access. To setup people's mail account username/password is required otherwise, no. Usually all that is required is the MAC of the modem.
     
  6. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #6
    Well Mr. Know-it-All, I suggest you read up on PPPoE and how thousands of DSL providers use this, which in most cases requires a username/password... :rolleyes:
     
  7. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    (a) Apache is a server application, and is in no way related to browsing on the internet

    (b)It doesn't really seem like you've had much experience with computers. If I were you, I would search for help in mac help. To get to mac help, click anywhere on your desktop, then click help in the menu bar, then mac help. Search for "connecting to the internet", then click on "Connecting to the internet". At the bottom, it should say "Open this for me" and under this, it should say "Internet Connect". Click that.

    It should guide you through connecting to the internet. If there is information in there that you don't know, contact your ISP.
     
  8. StokeLee macrumors 6502

    StokeLee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent. Midlands, UK
    #8
    im in the uk,, on a cable comapny called NTL, and they require a user name and password when you connect,, or a PID nmber and password at least,, everytime that that i have to resest my set top box, and leave it off for half an hour or so,,, so that it gets a new IP address, ive got to go through the setup proceduer again,,, luckily,, now that my router acts as its first route into my imac, my dads desktop, my laptop etc,,, i only have to do this once,,.

    but any way,, username and password is required, lol
     
  9. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #9
    Okay, so you typed in your own IP address in the browser and saw that message? That's probably fine, it would simply mean that you have personal web sharing turned on. That will work even if your Internet connection doesn't.
     
  10. decksnap macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    #10
    Yes- that page isn't on the internet- it's on your computer. It's where you'd put pages and stuff to share when other people type in your address.
     

Share This Page