Imag g5 ,, Powermac g5,, use same memory?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by Eldentistfuturo, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. Eldentistfuturo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #1
    does the iMac g5 and powermac g5 use the same memory? I bought a 1gig(2x512) for my imac from crucial,,, just wondering if i can save a little money by using this in a powermac( 1.6 model).
     
  2. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #2
    Yes, its the same ram. :)
     
  3. Eldentistfuturo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #3
    thanks, i used search but couldnt find the answer.
     
  4. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #4
    no problem. :)

    There are several search fields on this site, I know it can be confusing however its the one under the "Mac Rumors" tab. :)
     
  5. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #5
    Head on over to this linkety to see how to search.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    OK a couple of things: The PowerMac G5 tower needs RAM installed in pairs, whereas the iMac G5 takes singles. The 1.6 GHz is the only G5 Powermac that is specced for PC2700 RAM, but it will use Mac-compatible PC3200 happily.

    Not all RAM that is compatible with the PowerMac G5 is compatible in the iMac -- the iMac is considerably fussier about the internal electronic organization of the module, even though outwardly the spec is the same.

    As far as I know though, any RAM that works in the iMac G5 will work in pairs in the G5 tower or singly in the Mini.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     

Share This Page