iMovie isn't breaking video into clips. Help?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by StateDOG, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. StateDOG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #1
    I just got a Mac and I'm thinking I'm going to love it. But iMovie isn't breaking the video into clips like WMM did over on the PC. Yes, I've double and triple checked the settings to make sure the check box is ticked.

    Could it be my camera that is causing this problem?

    Like I said, it worked on WMM, but back on the PC, I'd downloaded the trial versions of a couple of other video editing programs and it was the same w/ them.....one big clip, it didn't break them into clips.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. tilman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #2
    Are you importing straight from the camcorder over a Firewire connection? That's the only time iMovie does the splitting. If you have the footage already in a file, then iMovie won't split it during import (WMM does that).

    But in any case, it is very easy to split a clip by hand in iMovie. Just play it back, find a break, and use a keyboard shortcut (I forgot - I think it is Apple-K) to split it. The currently displayed frame will become the first frame of the 2nd clip.
     
  3. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    i think their's a way that when u import it imovie will split it for you

    go to preferences and make sure "start a new clip at each scene break" is checked... i think that's what you want
     
  4. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #4
    It's Apple-T. :)
     
  5. StateDOG thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #5
    Yes, w/ a camcorder over Firewire and the "start a new clip at each scene break" is checked. That's what is frustrating.

    Guess I'll try to just do it manually. :(
     
  6. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
  7. johan_tanying macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    #7
    Some Sony cameras does not support the "clip" function it seems. I tried a semi-pro mini-DV Sony camera (I don't know which model), and it could not cut into clips. My much older Sony 7000 Digital-8 did it - and still does - perfectly. Both used Firewire and imported directly into iMovie (version 3 at that time I think).

    The only clips created are the forced cuts after the file limit of 2 GB (or was it 4?). However, they are created automatically and can be seamlessly joined together on the timeline. But the one have to do a lot of Apple-T manually...
     
  8. StateDOG thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #8
    Sorry for the late reply. Had to go out of town for a biz trip.

    Anyhow, yes, it's MiniDV. A Samsung camera.

    But I might have discovered my issue. Would not having the "clock" on the camcorder create that issue when the video footage was recorded?
     
  9. GrannySmith_G5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Location:
    oith
    #9
    It's because you don't have the time and date set on your camcorder. imovie doesn't know where to break the clips. set your time and you'll be all set.
     
  10. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #10
    I don't think that makes much of a difference. How long are the clips you want split.
     
  11. GrannySmith_G5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Location:
    oith
    #11
    The second I saw the title I knew this was probably the case. All 3 camcorders I've used with imovie won't break the clips during import when the times not set on the camera. Set the time and bingo. Theres a document on apple support about it and a bunch of stuff in apple discussions. I know because when i first had the problem I was quite frustrated until I went there.
     

Share This Page