Importing

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by bigboy99, Jul 30, 2006.

  1. bigboy99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #1
    When I plug my camera into my PB G4 iPhoto opens automatically, and prompts me to import all images. I only want to import the last few taken, but cannot figure out how to do this in iPhoto. I cannot find the camera as an external drive with Finder. What to do?
     
  2. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #2
    Try this post from earlier today...

    Use Image Capture in your Apps folder, highlight the pics and choose Download Some.
     
  3. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #3
    Simple minds thinking alike. Windows shows the camera as an external USB device in My Computer. I thought it would be a no brainer with Mac. Image Capture will work fine.

    Thanks.
     
  4. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    Finder should display you camera as an external drive. It should appear on desktop once mounted. If it doesnt, go to Finder preferences and check everything under the "Show these items on Desktop" text.
     
  5. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    For whatever reason most Canon cameras do not show up on the desktop. Most all other cameras do but not Canon.
     
  6. cgratti macrumors 6502a

    cgratti

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania, USA
    #6

    I bought a $5 (7 in 1) card reader and just plug my card into that and it shows up in finder as an external drive. It also saves the batteries on the camera since you dont need the camera on to transfer files.
     
  7. law guy macrumors 6502a

    law guy

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Location:
    Western Massachusetts
    #7
    To the extent you haven't erased / formatted your camera memory between downloads, the next question iPhoto will ask is whether you want to import duplicates - the answer would generally be "no" and then it will skip along to the most recent shots that you haven't downloaded before. The way to avoid this step is to format your CF or SD memory cards after downloading to your machine.
     
  8. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #8
    If I reformat I'll loose the numbering, right? It's a SD600 Canon, so it may never show up on the desktop.

    In this case I was trying to DL images from my son's camera, so there were no dups, just hundreds of pics I didn't want to DL.
     
  9. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    Neither of my Canons (S45, G3) lose the numbering based on reformatting.

    I have had it go the other way though, where inserting the card from the other camera makes the camera change its number scheme to catch up to the card...

    B
     
  10. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #10
    Oh yes, I forgot to add that I use a card reader (12 in one, if I remember correctly), thats why probably my Canon "camera" works as it should. I agree with cgratti, its much more convinient to use card reader instead of camera itself :)
     
  11. -hh macrumors 68020

    -hh

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Location:
    NJ Highlands, Earth
    #11
    Numbering sequencing is selectable on some models.



    I've had this problem too. I mentioned it someplace and got a private response from someone on how to fix this.

    The basic idea was to reformat the card on your computer instead of in the camera and then do some other little trick. I'll look up the "how to" details and post them (they're at home).

    I tried it and although it initially scared the bejesus out of me (some wierdness when the card was first put back into the camera), it did actually end up working.


    -hh
     

Share This Page