In a Major dilemma here!

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Killyp, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #1
    Hi there

    I've been running a website (www.boshty.co.uk) for quite a while, and the site was really beginning to gather pace. I was hosting the site myself (as me and the other people who run the site use our own server-side software), and my router just packed up last night. We got a new one, and for some reason, it doesn't seem able to force a static IP address, meaning I cannot use the domain name. However, the old router could.

    The old one was a BT Voyager 210, and the new one is a Belkin MIMO WiFi/ADSL router.

    Anybody got any ideas as to what I could do? I've looked into DynDNS etc... and I just am really really stuck now...
     
  2. cblackburn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    Do you have a Static IP assigned to you by your ISP or is it Dynamic by default?

    Chris
     
  3. Killyp thread starter macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
  4. cblackburn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    Well, if your ISP gives you a dynamic IP and you are trying to override it with a static one then you are on a hiding to nothing. The reason it will not allow you to set one is you have to have it as an option from your ISP. Normally it's a nominal charge like £10 a month.

    Chris
     
  5. angelneo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #5
    If your ISP does not allow static ip, you can try out services like no-ip.com where they can configure your domain to a dynamic ip.

    http://www.no-ip.com/
     

Share This Page