In Panther, how can i get my Digital cam to come up as a HD

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by rocko918, Dec 12, 2003.

  1. rocko918 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Location:
    Bristow , Va
    #1
    I have a kodak camera and i just want to open it as a HD. I have a little movie on it that i want to pull off but imovie does not reconize it as a camera. So i was wondering if i could up it up as a HD and then pull the file off myself. When i open up iphoto it does not bring that file over.

    thanks!!!!
     
  2. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #2
    does it not show up on the desktop as a HD in Panther??
     
  3. KentuckyApple macrumors regular

    KentuckyApple

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    re:

    In my experience, i have not used iphoto. I use the other Apple util. (name escapes me) to download 'some' of the photos. Here you can select individual files, the movie should show up. You can identify it by seeing the first frame hopefully. I dont think it will be marked as a video. Anyway, select it and download it. Good luck.
     
  4. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #4
    use image capture to get movie clips off the camera. clips usually have a different name. i have a canon s230. images start with IMG while movie clips start with MVI. so you should know which ones to grab.

    i do not know of a way to make the camera show up as a HD... except by using a flash card reader.
     
  5. litosclone macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    City of the Crosses
    #5
    The program you need to use is Image Capture, it's found in your applications folder. IC opens the cameras memory card and allows you to view and download your pictures and videos. It's a strange thing; all the Kodak cameras I've used will not mount on the desktop. Image Capture is a nice program, and after using it, I access all digital camera downloads though it.
     
  6. rocko918 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Location:
    Bristow , Va
    #6
    Image capture worked great!!! Thanks for the help. I am enjoying my new g5 today! Got it in yesterday.
     
  7. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #7
    that is wierd, because my Nikon shows up at a removeable, and i just open that up and copy my files to my other HD's... i've never used iPhoto or anything else.
     
  8. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #8
    probably depends on the manufacturer of the camera - it seems to be not universal.
     
  9. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #9
    wierd, i've downloaded the same way from my bro-in-law's canon...
     
  10. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #10
    first, it's "weird." :D

    what kind of camera does he have? i have a s230 and it doesn't mount on the desktop.

    it's possible that selecting a default application (such as iPhoto) to launch when camera is connected *could* suppress it from mounting on the desktop.

    (sort of like iPod not showing up on desktop unless you specify FWHD mode?)

    iPhoto/Image Capture have worked for me, but i'd like to know for the knowledge sake...
     
  11. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #11
    that's wierd, i thought i spelled wierd correctly! LOL j/k

    i have an "ie" problem. ;)

    i dont know what camera he has, but it sort of looks like a elph but larger.
     

Share This Page