Incompatibly between CS3 and Mac OSX 10.5.3

Discussion in 'MacBytes.com News Discussion' started by MacBytes, May 30, 2008.

  1. macrumors bot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
  2. macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #2
    Well that's horrible news. I wish I didn't upgrade if this is true. I guess it's a good thing I left the laptop on 10.5.2. If this really is a big of an issue as they say I hope they fix it very quickly. :( :rolleyes:

    Update: Weird, I created a simple file under 10.5.2 on the MacBook using Photoshop CS3 (version 10.0) and opened it on my iMac running 10.5.3 running the same version of Photoshop. I saved the file as another name and quit Photoshop. I then reopened the program and the newly saved file and it worked fine. Odd :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    • file.png
      file.png
      File size:
      156.6 KB
      Views:
      98
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    #3
    it happened to me today

    now i know why... this is true
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Starflyer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    #4
    No trouble here.

    I've tried with several files and can't recreate the problem. 10.5.3 and Photoshop CS3 10.0.1.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
  6. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #6
  7. macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #7
    I tried this also...... So far no errors...... Created a couple files and they seemed to be working ok.
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #8
    thats really weird... my photoshop cs3 is working fine... i really think its working a little bit faster... :cool:
     
  9. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #9
    Ok, so after reading the discussion, it seems to be tied to the AFP protocol.

    I was able to reproduce.

    - I have a Mac Pro and a MacBook, both running 10.5.3.

    - I took a .psd file I had already created on the Mac Pro under 10.5.2. I copied that file to my MacBook.

    - I then opened the file located on the MacBook, from my Mac Pro (mounting the MacBook using AFP).

    - I made a change the the file and saved it.

    - I tried to open the file again, and it gave me the error.

    Now, personally, doing anything like this over the network is a no, no. But this is a little crazy that Apple made a change that is screwing this up.

    Looks like SMB shares, like to a Window box are not affected. So this is pointing to Apple making a change to AFP.

    -Kevin
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #10
    that would make sense... yeah, saving files is giving me an error... :eek:
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #11
    Note....to anyone trying this.....please use a backup copy of your files. This appears right now to corrupt the file permanently. You will NOT be able to open the file again.

    -Kevin
     
  12. macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #12
    kbmb..

    When you say copied, is it that you copied it via the network? Just wanting to make sure that is what you are taking about.
     
  13. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #13
    Yup, copied via the network. I was on my Mac Pro, opened a Finder window, mounted my Macbook drive, and dragged the file over.

    This, in itself is not the issue.

    I was able to open that file fine on the Macbook itself....change it....save it (locally on the Macbook)....and reopen it.

    The problem lies in the saving over the network.

    That same file now, if I open on my Mac Pro via the network....make a change, and save it, back via the network, will corrupt the file.

    Now the really fun part is, if I open that file via the network, make a change, but instead of just clicking Save, I click Save As... and still save it as the same filename over the network, it doesn't get corrupted.

    It's something with the Save in PS over the AFP connection.

    Let me know if this makes sense.

    -Kevin
     
  14. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #14
    Also, this seems to only effect files that were created prior to 10.5.3. If I do the same thing, but to a new file created and saved locally in 10.5.3, the corruption doesn't occur.

    -Kevin
     
  15. macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #15
    kbmb

    Gotcha.... Since I was creating a file on my local HD saving and then re-opening it, I wouldn't get the error. But if I do this and then transfer it over the network open it up and then save it back over the network it will get corrupted.

    Have you been able to save it locally, mount the network HD copy the file over the network open it up and then save it to the local HD on the new computer?
     
  16. macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #16
    Hmm... Very odd! Can't seem to replicate any errors.
    Perhaps the OP reporting the issue hasn't updated to the latest version? or the bundle has a bug?

    [​IMG]
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #17
    As far as I can see, any local saves work fine. The only time the corruption occurs is when it's Saved over the network.

    Just copying the file over the network and opening it on the other machine does not cause corruption.

    -Kevin
     
  18. macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #18
    kbmb..

    Thank you very much. This had me worried!
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    #19
    Guys,

    This is only an issue when working on a Photoshop CS3 file over the network. A file residing on a network share through AFP, although some people have reported this happening with SMB shares on a Win 2k share.

    For those not having the issue is because you are working off your hard drive. That is totally different. This problem is huge because most all Graphic Design/Multimedia/Photography shops work off the server.

    Right now all my clients are on full alert to hold off on the update.
     
  20. macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #20
    OK fair enough!
    Guess freelancers are the lucky ones here.

    Ah well, i'm sure eventually Adobe will release a patch for you guys. I wonder why this problem has come to light though...

    hmmm....
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #21
    That would be what Time Machine is for... ;)
     
  22. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #22
    Not for files on a network drive though :eek:

    -Kevin
     
  23. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #23
    What's odd is the behavior between a Save vs. a Save As.

    As the Save As seems to work over the network.

    -Kevin
     
  24. macrumors demi-god

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #24
    Which is what tape-restore is for... :)
     
  25. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #25
    :p

    -Kevin
     

Share This Page