InDesign question: tables

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by IgnatiusTheKing, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #1
    Anyone know how to do this:

    [​IMG]

    Without doing this:

    [​IMG]

    I have to do several tables like this and I would really like to have each table be made up of only one table, but I can't figure out how to make the headers slanted. Any ideas?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #2
    You'd think that be something relatively easy to do, or at least possible. I've looked for a feature like this (and I consider myself pretty competent with InDesign) to no avail. Sorry. I'm interested in knowing the definitive answer to this myself.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #3
    Yeah I've been working with ID for several years now, on a daily basis, but for some reason have never had any cause to do this before. I posted this question on the Adobe forums, too, and emailed the helpful folks over at indesignsecrets.com, so hopefully I'll get an answer somewhere. I'll post it back here if I hear it somewhere else.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #4
    This was the response I got on the Adobe forums:

    "Draw a little text frame, type a single header, turn the frame 30 degrees (or whatever), cut the frame, paste the frame in a table cell."

    It's not exactly what I was looking for, but it works well enough (and better than what I was doing).
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    #5
    You can group the 2 shapes if you want, it could make it easier to duplicate, just stinks when you add more columns.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #6
    Yeah but the problem is getting the stroke to line up, which is why I just ditched it altogether and went with the above workaround.
     

Share This Page