Info on Penryn, can I upgrade my iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by DavidCar, Mar 28, 2007.

  1. DavidCar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    #1
  2. DavidCar thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    #3
  3. speakerwizard macrumors 68000

    speakerwizard

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #4
    yes it is socketed, so you can put in another c2d but only of the same 'family'
     
  4. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #5
    Well, you can put a Merom into a machine that had a Yonah chip originally, but that's not to say that the Peryn chips will be pin compatible with Yonah/Merom systems. I've not heard either way.

    BTW, anyone hear when Intel is planning on dropping CPU prices for the current batch of CPUs (Meroms in particular)?
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    Penryn will require at least Socket P for mobile support and some minor voltage changes for LGA775. Xeon is going to require Stoakley-Seaburg.

    Santa Rosa will have identical pricing to the current Napa Core 2 processors.

    And here is Xeon...
     
  6. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    Santa Rosa is socket P, correct? I would be nice if I could put one of those X7800 Core 2 Extremes in my iMac alas I don't think that will happen.

    Is the T7600 the most we can hope for in our current generation iMacs?
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    http://guides.macrumors.com/Merom

    The T7600 is the best you can hope for unless you find a 7600G from someone other then Dell.
     
  8. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    The 7600G would be nice for working in Boot Camp but it wouldn't do much good in Mac OS X.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    You'd need a BIOS/EFI that'd allow you to modify the multipliers as well.
     

Share This Page