Install never asked for Disc 3

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by JonasLoaf, Oct 26, 2003.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    #1
    I did a clean install and it never prompted me to insert disc 3. Is there a reason for this? Also, Panther is running great, but I just noticed that I don't have a copy of AppleWorks. I use Word, but still seems really strange... Any ideas?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    It didn't require it for me either, I think it contains stuff like additional fonts and language settings that normal Mac users would never use from different languages. Where as I never would need Japanese I have visited sites sites that would require those fonts that is why Apple automatically installs them.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #3
    X11 (and maybe more?) on disc 3

    X11 is on disc 3. This is a UNIX app a bit like terminal, but for displaying apps that use graphical interfaces (like Open Office).

    There may also be more on disc 3, but I know X11 is there (and it's not too large an install, so for those who might want it, go ahead and do it).

    I chose to have this installed using the "Archive and Install" option, under the "Applications" option.

    Best,

    Matt

    Note- I've you've already installed Panther, you can always download Apple's latest X11 version from their website
     
  4. macrumors 68010

    evoluzione

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    down the road, that's where i'll always be
    #4
    the additional epson printer drivers are also on disc 3, if you don't select them when installing, it won't need d3
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #5
    Yeah, I installed X11 and the additional Epson drivers from disc 3 since I have an older Epson that doesn't have OS X drivers anywhere on the website or with the driver CD so I had to install it from the Panther disc itself. As far as AppleWorks not being installed, if it was a part of your original software bundle, you will have to put in your old restore CD to reinstall it since you did a clean install.
     

Share This Page