install RAID 0 in G5

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by i_wolf, Nov 30, 2003.

  1. i_wolf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #1
    Hi guys,
    Has anyone here upgraded their mac with RAID 0 (need as much speed as can get).
    I was thinking of getting another 160 gig maxtor serial ata and running em in raid.
    Im told apple supports software raid. However traditionally software raid has been slower than hardware raid and not quite a secure. Has anyone installed a RAID controller and got their Power mac running in Raid???
    Any advice what so ever much appreciated.
     
  2. G5orbust macrumors 65816

    G5orbust

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    #2
  3. i_wolf thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #3
    the top upgrade apple offers for dual 250 gig serial ata.... are they not in raid??? Or is there a software raid option with OS X??
    Anybody else know anything about it??
    BTW thanks a lot G5orbust. Much appreciated for the link.
     
  4. G5orbust macrumors 65816

    G5orbust

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    #4
    the G5 has two SATA controller ports in it; one for each hard drive the thing has room for.
     
  5. i_wolf thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #5
    thanks again G5orbust. I opened the box for first time and took a look. Apart from being damn impressive inside, i see what you mean there is room for a second drive. Apple must offer RAID as a software option or something.
    By the way i like your sig! Have you downloaded the latest JDK from developer website. Its pretty cool.
     
  6. psycho bob macrumors 6502a

    psycho bob

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    #6
    I have raid set up for striping on my G5. Start up from the OS CD enter disk utility configure the disks on the raid panel, format and there you go.
     
  7. i_wolf thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #7
    is there a big performance advantage that you have noticed with this config???
    Also do you notice the fans kicking in slightly more that usual as a result of the extra hard disk???
    thanks
    i_wolf
     

Share This Page