Installed new HD in Powermac. Doesn't show up

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by mashinhead, Nov 8, 2005.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #1
    I just bought this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148065 hard drive and put it in the powermac. I conected the power cable and data cable. Removing the data cable ? (the longer one) from the original hard drive and putting it in the new one, because thats the only way it would fit since they're on the same chord. But it doesn't show up. Any Ideas!??
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Is it formatted yet? Do you mean Disk Utility on the OSX can't find it? Are you using it as a start up drive?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #3

    well i went to disk utility to formatt it, but it doesn't show up. Its not the start up drive.
     
  4. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    If it's a new PowerMac G5, the second HD bay should have worked.

    ---

    It it was an older PowerMac G4, that size drive won't work in anything but the Mirror Drive Door PowerMac -- and it needs to be plugged into the ATA100 bus.

    The older PowerMac G4s have a 127GB limit.

    If you do have something older that a MDD machine, you'll need an ATA PCI upgrade card -- the MDD will need the drive moved to the ATA100 bus.

    Or someone else will have to partition the drive for you.

    ---

    The PowerMac G5, I let someone else help you.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #5

    its a new dual core 2.0
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Other than going back in and checking the cables are firmly plugged in, I've got nothin'. Sorry. :eek:
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #7
    Try removing the pins(Master/Slave) from the back of the HD you just installed.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #8
    Shouldn't there be a cable hidden in there somewhere to install the second drive as opposed to using the cable that was in the original drive? Are you adding a drive or replacing one?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #9
    the powercables for both drives are on the same cable, thats the one that i installed. And i don't see anything on the pins on either of the HDs that define master vs. slave.
     
  10. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
    There aren't any jumpers, on a SATA drive. Each drive has its own cable to the motherboard.
    However, you should not have had to remove anything, the machine should have a pair of connectors (data and power) for each drive bay.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #11

    they each have their own data cable. But the power cables (there are two inputs on the same cord) are on the same thing. Unless i'm completely wrong. But thats all i saw, unless there is another cable at the bottom i don't know about. has anyone who has done this before pulled the cables from the bottom?
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    #12
    I just installed a second hard drive into my new dual-core 2.3. After installing the power cable to both hard drive, there is another cable tugged under the "b" bay. It is very short and just reach the data connector of the bottom drive. Look carefully you should find the cable just like the top one.

    Good luck.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #13

    yea i installed that one, but its not working. Is there ANOTHER cable besides those all the way at the bottom? Are your power connectors on the same cable?

    BTW what hard drive did you get?
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    #14
    Power cable is connected to both drive. The small connector from the bottom only goes to the bottom drive. It should work.

    I brought a Maxtor Maxline III 300GB drive from zipzoomfly. Installed in 10 minutes without problem.
     

Share This Page