Installed RAM . iMac restarts

Discussion in 'iMac' started by soamz, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #1
    Hi, I have a iMac 27 , Mid 2010.

    Right now, it has 2GB x 4 slots = Total 8GB installed.

    I wanted to make it 16GB, so got 2 8GB kits from Crucial,
    http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC3-12800-204-Pin-Modules-CT2C8G3S160BM/dp/B008LTBJFW/

    Then just took out all of my 2GB RAMs and placed in 2 8GB in two slots. Kept other 2 slots vacant.

    Now when I start, the iMac gets to the desktop screen , and then restarts . Whats going on ?
     
  2. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    I'd hazard a guess the memory you installed is defective or not seated properly.

    Did you try putting the old memory back in to see if the issue persists?
     
  3. macrumors 603

    justperry

  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #4
    Just placed back the old 2GB ones and the imac is back in action.

    Guys, is there a limit from Apple that it wont support 8GB RAM in one slot ?

    Mine is 1600 SO DIMM one.

    Yes pa

    Not sure, how to do that. After I installed, I restarted and the mac started off. After staying 1 min on the main home screen, it restarted with a error panic screen.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    #5
    Did you use either the memory advisor or let the crucial website scan your machine? It sounds like the memory may be incompatible.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #6
    Ah bad, it only supports upto 4GB for a slot.

    Complete wastage of money now. I cant even return those RAMs . Damn it Apple. Stupid limitations.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    #7
    Memory limitation?

    HUH? Maybe you should have done just a little research first. I always thought that might be a good idea.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    oililymad

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #8
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #9
    It is funny that you didnt research prior to the upgrade and nor did you research after you had problems. Your iMac can use 8GB sticks.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    oililymad

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    i thought it could.
     

Share This Page