Installed RAM . iMac restarts

Discussion in 'iMac' started by soamz, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #1
    Hi, I have a iMac 27 , Mid 2010.

    Right now, it has 2GB x 4 slots = Total 8GB installed.

    I wanted to make it 16GB, so got 2 8GB kits from Crucial,
    http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC3-12800-204-Pin-Modules-CT2C8G3S160BM/dp/B008LTBJFW/

    Then just took out all of my 2GB RAMs and placed in 2 8GB in two slots. Kept other 2 slots vacant.

    Now when I start, the iMac gets to the desktop screen , and then restarts . Whats going on ?
     
  2. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    I'd hazard a guess the memory you installed is defective or not seated properly.

    Did you try putting the old memory back in to see if the issue persists?
     
  3. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #3
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #4
    Just placed back the old 2GB ones and the imac is back in action.

    Guys, is there a limit from Apple that it wont support 8GB RAM in one slot ?

    Mine is 1600 SO DIMM one.

    Yes pa

    Not sure, how to do that. After I installed, I restarted and the mac started off. After staying 1 min on the main home screen, it restarted with a error panic screen.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    #5
    Did you use either the memory advisor or let the crucial website scan your machine? It sounds like the memory may be incompatible.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #6
    Ah bad, it only supports upto 4GB for a slot.

    Complete wastage of money now. I cant even return those RAMs . Damn it Apple. Stupid limitations.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    #7
    Memory limitation?

    HUH? Maybe you should have done just a little research first. I always thought that might be a good idea.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    oililymad

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #8
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #9
    It is funny that you didnt research prior to the upgrade and nor did you research after you had problems. Your iMac can use 8GB sticks.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    oililymad

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    i thought it could.
     

Share This Page