installed tiger, airport not connecting properly

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jTreu, Sep 19, 2006.

  1. jTreu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    #1
    last night i updated my G4 ibook from 10.3 to 10.4 and now the airport connects but i get the yellowe satus bubble saying it cant find an ip, i tried restarting, and resetting both base station (microsft mn-700) and my modem and still nothing, any advice on how to fix this becuase being tethered to my desk is a PITA.
     
  2. 4np macrumors 6502a

    4np

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #2
    For debugging purposes: i use hardware growler which notifies me whenever I plug or unplug devices; whether or not IP addresses are released or received. Etc... Quite usefull actually :) might come in handy? :)

    It looks like either your iBook does not broadcast a DHCP request or that your router does not respond to your request. Maybe something is getting blocked? Can you check your firewall logs?

    And you AP is running a DHCP service and you iBook is configured to work with dhcp? Is your access point also 'discoverable'? If not, your iBook can't find it unless it knows it exists (hence: an initial connection/discovery is required).
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    Did you do an upgrade, an archive or an erase and install? :)
     
  4. jTreu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    #4
    it was an update to 10.4, whenever i hit renew dhcp it comes up with nothing, my sisters ibook with 10.4 connects fine using dhcp so i assume there is something wrong with mine.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Maybe try creating a new user account and seeing if that one works properly. If you used the upgrade option to get 10.4, sometimes some of the settings get a bit messed. A fresh user account should be fine though and that might help us narrow down to where the problem is. :)
     
  6. jTreu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    #6
    i got it, i just manually entered the address's instead of using dhcp
     

Share This Page