Installing Aperture -I need a workaround for the hardware requirements

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by astockglausner, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. astockglausner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    #1
    I Need A Workaroud The Minimum Hardware Requirements For My G5, With A 1.6 Ghz Processor, Minimum Is 1.8.

    As
     
  2. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #3
    So What's With Capitalising All Your Words?

    So let me get this straight, you bought a US$500 program with full knowledge that it would not run? It would appear that you did not quite think this one through...
     
  3. skidknee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    #4
    Or s/he downloaded the 27MB torrent of it that's out right now. That's all it takes to install it, sans all the extra tutorials and sample RAW and TIFF files.
     
  4. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #5
    27MB?? Is that just the seed file or is that the whole kit and kaboodle (minus all that stuff you said of course)?

    Still, pretty silly question from the OP.
     
  5. mj_1903 macrumors 6502a

    mj_1903

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #6
    The core application for Aperture, FCP and other "pro" apps are really quite tiny.
     
  6. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #7
    I would think that there is a reason for the minimum requirements.

    And I would be surprised too, if someone made such a purchase.

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     

Share This Page